Hudson County  »  07002  »  W 58th St  »  132 W 58th St

132 West 58th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

132 West 58th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 132 West 58th Street, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 15
Lot 34.01
Neighborhood Uptown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 132 West 58th Street, Bayonne

Sale date 04/08/2022
Sale price $752,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,874

Lot & Building Information for 132 West 58th Street, Bayonne

Building sqft 3,468
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 132 West 58th Street, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 132 West 58th Street, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 132 West 58th Street, Bayonne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 132 West 58th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

132 West 58th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 2002 and has a total of 3,468 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 132 West 58th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $585,900, the tax amount paid for 132 West 58th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 is $16,873.

When was 132 West 58th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 last sold and what was the last sale price?

132 West 58th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was last sold in 04/08/2022 for $752,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 132 West 58th Street, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 132 West 58th Street, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2022 $752,000
02/06/2017 $1
03/24/2010 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 132 West 58th Street, Bayonne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 132 West 58th Street, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/08/2022 - R Power of Attorney
04/08/2022 - D
06/08/2022 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2052
04/08/2022 - D
06/08/2022 - R
Deed - Deed
02/06/2017 - D
02/22/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/24/2010 - D
03/26/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 132 West 58th Street, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 132 West 58th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,874
Market value $585,900

Assessment History for 132 West 58th Street, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 132 West 58th Street, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $585,900 $585,900 2.88 $16,874 +3.00%
2024 $585,900 $585,900 2.796 $16,382 +4.21%
2023 $585,900 $585,900 2.683 $15,720 +1.90%
2022 $585,900 $585,900 2.633 $15,427 +0.80%
2021 $585,900 $585,900 2.612 $15,304 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 132 West 58th Street, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 132 West 58th Street, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodrow Wilson No. 10 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 727 0.11
Joseph's School of Tomorrow of the 21st Century NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.28
Joseph's School Of Tomorrow NR Private PK, K-7 40 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Joseph's School Of Tomorrow NR Private PK, K-7 40 0.28
Ezra L. Nolan No. 40 Middle School 1 Public 6-8 234 0.45
Washington No. 9 Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 648 0.51
Soaring Heights Charter School 9 Charter K-8 270 0.58

Nearest high schools