Hudson County  »  07002  »  Avenue C  »  1041 Avenue C

1041 Avenue C, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

1041 Avenue C, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1041 Avenue C, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1041 Avenue C, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 52
Lot 20
Neighborhood Uptown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 1041 Avenue C, Bayonne

Sale date 09/09/2021
Sale price $349,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,098

Lot & Building Information for 1041 Avenue C, Bayonne

Building class Commercial-Mixed Use (101)
Acreage 0.046
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1041 Avenue C, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 1041 Avenue C, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1041 Avenue C, Bayonne

What is the assessed value of 1041 Avenue C, Bayonne, NJ 07002 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $315,900, the tax amount paid for 1041 Avenue C, Bayonne, NJ 07002 is $9,097.

When was 1041 Avenue C, Bayonne, NJ 07002 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1041 Avenue C, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was last sold in 09/09/2021 for $349,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1041 Avenue C, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1041 Avenue C, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2021 $349,000
02/07/2019 $340,000
03/17/2008 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1041 Avenue C, Bayonne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1041 Avenue C, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/01/2022 - D
04/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
04/01/2022 - D
04/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/09/2021 - D
09/23/2021 - R
Deed - Deed
05/28/2019 - D
06/27/2019 - R
Satisfaction
05/07/2019 - D
05/14/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/07/2019 - D
05/14/2019 - R
Mortgage
02/07/2019 - D
05/14/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/20/2018 - D
05/14/2019 - R
Satisfaction
04/20/2018 - D
11/28/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/22/2016 - D
05/14/2019 - R
Satisfaction
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1041 Avenue C, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 1041 Avenue C, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,098
Market value $315,900

Assessment History for 1041 Avenue C, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1041 Avenue C, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $315,900 $315,900 2.88 $9,098 +3.00%
2024 $315,900 $315,900 2.796 $8,833 -5.73%
2023 $349,200 $349,200 2.683 $9,369 +18.93%
2022 $299,200 $299,200 2.633 $7,878 +0.80%
2021 $299,200 $299,200 2.612 $7,815 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1041 Avenue C, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1041 Avenue C, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1041 Avenue C, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 1041 Avenue C, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
83 Rear W 50th St, Bayonne
83 W 50th St, Bayonne 2,997
1055 Avenue C, Bayonne 01/11/2022 $975,000
1053 Avenue C, Bayonne 07/14/2008 $375,000
1047 Avenue C, Bayonne
1051 Avenue C, Bayonne 04/30/2012 $1
1057 Avenue C, Bayonne 05/09/2022 $605,000
89 W 50th St, Bayonne 3,186 01/13/2017 $275,000
1045 Avenue C, Bayonne 2,000 04/06/2007 $1
66 W 51st St, Bayonne 1,572 08/26/2016 $10
65 W 50th St, Bayonne 1,445 05/17/1999 $126,000