Hudson County  »  07002  »  Broadway  »  1002 1/2 Broadway

1002 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

1002 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1002 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1002 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 66
Lot 48
Neighborhood Uptown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 1002 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne

Sale date 12/31/2024
Sale price $845,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,340

Lot & Building Information for 1002 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne

Building sqft 2,432
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.037
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1002 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 1002 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1002 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne

How many sq. ft. does 1002 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 1002 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 has a total of 2,432 square feet and a current price per square foot of $347.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1002 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

1002 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1870 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $324,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1002 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1002 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2024 $845,000

Title Documents for 1002 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/31/2024 - D
02/05/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/31/2024 - D
02/05/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/31/2024 - D
02/05/2025 - R
Deed - Deed
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1002 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 1002 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,340
Market value $324,300

Assessment History for 1002 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1002 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $324,300 $324,300 2.88 $9,340 +3.00%
2024 $324,300 $324,300 2.796 $9,067 +4.21%
2023 $324,300 $324,300 2.683 $8,701 +1.90%
2022 $324,300 $324,300 2.633 $8,539 +0.80%
2021 $324,300 $324,300 2.612 $8,471 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1002 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1002 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1002 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 1002 1/2 Broadway, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
192 Avenue B, Bayonne 2,368 03/26/2015 $170,500
26 E 49th St, Bayonne 1,888 09/17/2024 $10
998 Broadway, Bayonne 8,536 08/23/2012 $1,412,000
992-996 Broadway, Bayonne 10/30/1996 $950,000
191 Avenue B, Bayonne 11/13/2000 $1
194 Avenue B, Bayonne 1,534 02/23/2022 $575,000
1004 Broadway, Bayonne 1,680 12/31/2024 $845,000
18 E 49th St, Bayonne 1,487 01/15/2022 $1
20 E 49th St, Bayonne 1,487 06/22/2020 $290,000