Hudson County  »  07002  »  Broadway  »  976-980 Broadway

976-980 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

976-980 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

976-980 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 976-980 Broadway, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 71
Lot 32.01
Neighborhood Uptown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 976-980 Broadway, Bayonne

Sale date 02/22/2011
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,524

Lot & Building Information for 976-980 Broadway, Bayonne

Building sqft 7,437
Building class Store
Acreage 0.149
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 976-980 Broadway, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 976-980 Broadway, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 976-980 Broadway, Bayonne

How many sq. ft. does 976-980 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 976-980 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 has a total of 7,437 square feet and a current price per square foot of $53.

What is the year built & the current market value of 976-980 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

976-980 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $782,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 976-980 Broadway, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 976-980 Broadway, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2011 $400,000

Title Documents for 976-980 Broadway, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/22/2011 - D
03/16/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 976-980 Broadway, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 976-980 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,524
Market value $782,100

Assessment History for 976-980 Broadway, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 976-980 Broadway, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $782,100 $782,100 2.88 $22,524 +3.00%
2024 $782,100 $782,100 2.796 $21,868 +4.21%
2023 $782,100 $782,100 2.683 $20,984 +1.90%
2022 $782,100 $782,100 2.633 $20,593 +0.80%
2021 $782,100 $782,100 2.612 $20,428 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 976-980 Broadway, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 976-980 Broadway, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 976-980 Broadway, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 976-980 Broadway, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
755 Avenue E, Bayonne 05/27/2025 $1
22-26 Rear E 48th St, Bayonne 02/21/2006 $1
22 E 48th St, Bayonne 2,438
28 E 48th St, Bayonne 1,800
16 E 48th St, Bayonne 1,067 11/10/2006 $1
18 E 48th St, Bayonne 1,170 05/09/2012 $1
28-32 E Grand St, Bayonne 2,352
48 E 48th St, Bayonne 1,986 03/27/2026 $1
34-36 E 48th St, Bayonne 1,565 01/25/2018 $270,000
50 E 48th St, Bayonne 1,986 08/12/2025 $1
42 1/2 E 48th St, Bayonne 1,320 01/15/2016 $215,000