Hudson County  »  07002  »  W 43rd St  »  24 W 43rd St

24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 93
Lot 32
Neighborhood Uptown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne

Sale date 05/20/2005
Sale price $382,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,041

Lot & Building Information for 24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne

Building sqft 2,394
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,394 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $418,100, the tax amount paid for 24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 is $12,041.

When was 24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was last sold in 05/20/2005 for $382,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2005 $382,000
01/08/1997 $143,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/17/2021 - D
10/13/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2036
05/20/2005 - D
07/15/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/08/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,041
Market value $418,100

Assessment History for 24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $418,100 $418,100 2.88 $12,041 +3.00%
2024 $418,100 $418,100 2.796 $11,690 +4.21%
2023 $418,100 $418,100 2.683 $11,218 +1.90%
2022 $418,100 $418,100 2.633 $11,009 +0.80%
2021 $418,100 $418,100 2.612 $10,921 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Horace Mann No. 6 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 643 0.20
Washington No. 9 Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 648 0.35
Walter F. Robinson No.3 Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 908 0.69

Woodrow Wilson No. 10 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 727 0.72
Lincoln No. 5 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 482 0.85

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Gedolah of Bayonne NR Private 9-12 0 0.57
Cong. Yeshiva Gedolah of Bayonne NR Private 9-12 34 0.57
Marist High School NR Private 9-12 309 0.80
Bayonne Academy NR Public 9-12 3 0.87
Bayonne High School 3 Public 9-12 2,656 0.92

Neighbors for 24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 24 West 43rd Street, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
893-897 Broadway, Bayonne 9,330
32 W 43rd St, Bayonne 1,664 11/03/2003 $370,000
46 W 43rd St, Bayonne 1,884 07/11/2025 $880,000
22 W 43rd St, Bayonne 2,284 05/26/2011 $245,000
7 W 42nd St, Bayonne 1,440 10/14/2005 $350,000
28 W 43rd St, Bayonne 2,008 05/27/2021 $630,000
40 W 43rd St, Bayonne 1,660 03/01/1999 $10
901 Broadway, Bayonne
20 W 43rd St, Bayonne 2,160 01/04/2019 $405,000
36 W 43rd St, Bayonne 2,374 04/29/2022 $730,000
905-907 Broadway, Bayonne
26 W 43rd St, Bayonne 1,740 02/21/2001 $1
38 W 43rd St, Bayonne 1,300 06/26/2025 $1
42 W 43rd St, Bayonne 1,692 08/10/2021 $1
928-930 Avenue C, Bayonne 02/01/2008 $1,450,000
16-18 W 43rd St, Bayonne 2,058
14 W 43rd St, Bayonne 2,100
899 Broadway, Bayonne 1,850 01/11/2024 $500,000
926 Avenue C, Bayonne 2,699 06/30/2003 $359,000
5 W 42nd St, Bayonne 1,440 07/18/2020 $1