Hudson County  »  07002  »  Broadway  »  888 Broadway

888 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

888 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

888 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 888 Broadway, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 98
Lot 40
Neighborhood Uptown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 888 Broadway, Bayonne

Sale date 07/20/2022
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,658

Lot & Building Information for 888 Broadway, Bayonne

Building sqft 4,615
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1920
Units 3
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 888 Broadway, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 888 Broadway, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 888 Broadway, Bayonne

How many sq. ft. does 888 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 888 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 has a total of 4,615 square feet and a current price per square foot of $124.

What is the year built & the current market value of 888 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

888 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $717,300.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 888 Broadway, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 888 Broadway, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2022 $575,000
10/31/1995 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 888 Broadway, Bayonne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 888 Broadway, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/08/2022 - D Mortgage
07/27/2022 - D
08/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/27/2022 - D
08/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/20/2022 - D
08/11/2022 - R
Deed - Deed
10/31/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 888 Broadway, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 888 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,658
Market value $717,300

Assessment History for 888 Broadway, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 888 Broadway, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $717,300 $717,300 2.88 $20,658 +3.00%
2024 $717,300 $717,300 2.796 $20,056 +4.21%
2023 $717,300 $717,300 2.683 $19,245 +5.58%
2022 $692,300 $692,300 2.633 $18,228 +0.80%
2021 $692,300 $692,300 2.612 $18,083 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 888 Broadway, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 888 Broadway, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 888 Broadway, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 888 Broadway, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 E 42nd St, Bayonne 1,682 07/11/2025 $650,000
882 Broadway, Bayonne 3,416 05/02/2022 $780,000
890 Broadway, Bayonne 2,770
18 E 42nd St, Bayonne 1,344 07/24/2013 $231,750
878-880 Broadway, Bayonne 9,643 11/19/2025 $10
45 W 40th St, Bayonne 1,140 04/20/2001 $149,000
41 W 40th St, Bayonne 2,280 10/18/2017 $355,000
47 W 40th St, Bayonne 1,505 06/29/2010 $342,500
43 W 40th St, Bayonne 1,345 05/08/2025 $485,000
20 E 42nd St, Bayonne 1,332 08/27/2003 $217,000