857-859 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information
857-859 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 857-859 Broadway, Bayonne |
| Zip code | 07002 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Bayonne City |
| Block | 105 |
| Lot | 23 |
| Neighborhood | Uptown Bayonne |
Sales & Tax Overview for 857-859 Broadway, Bayonne
| Sale date | 09/14/2022 |
| Sale price | $933,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $23,930 |
Lot & Building Information for 857-859 Broadway, Bayonne
| Building sqft | 4,441 |
| Building class | Store-Retail (737) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 857-859 Broadway, Bayonne
- • Improvements for 857-859 Broadway, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 857-859 Broadway, Bayonne
This Store-Retail (737) located at 857-859 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 has a total of 4,441 square feet and a current price per square foot of $210.
What is the year built & the current market value of 857-859 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002?857-859 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $830,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 857-859 Broadway, Bayonne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 857-859 Broadway, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 857-859 Broadway, Bayonne
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 857-859 Broadway, Bayonne
Access detailed property tax data for 857-859 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $23,930 |
| Market value | $830,900 |
Assessment History for 857-859 Broadway, Bayonne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 857-859 Broadway, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $830,900 | $830,900 | 2.88 | $23,930 | +25.70% |
| 2024 | $680,900 | $680,900 | 2.796 | $19,038 | +4.21% |
| 2023 | $680,900 | $680,900 | 2.683 | $18,269 | +1.90% |
| 2022 | $680,900 | $680,900 | 2.633 | $17,928 | +0.80% |
| 2021 | $680,900 | $680,900 | 2.612 | $17,785 | +1.79% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 71,553 |
| Median age | 38.3 |
| Average household income | $106,298 |
| Family households | 60.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 28,951 |
| Owner occupied units | 36.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.46 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $483,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $413,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 857-859 Broadway, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 857-859 Broadway, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 857-859 Broadway, Bayonne
Here are the neighbors for 857-859 Broadway, Bayonne.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 W 40th St, Bayonne | 2,878 | 07/13/2021 | $675,000 |
| 30 W 40th St, Bayonne | 2,628 | 03/19/2016 | $355,000 |
| 12 W 40th St, Bayonne | 2,878 | 12/14/2023 | $645,000 |
| 22 W 40th St, Bayonne | 3,032 | 09/11/2020 | $550,000 |
| 845 Broadway, Bayonne | 5,415 | 06/29/2007 | $525,000 |
| 18 W 40th St, Bayonne | 2,931 | 02/26/2016 | $1 |