Hudson County  »  07002  »  Broadway  »  819 Broadway

819 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

819 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

819 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 819 Broadway, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 113
Lot 17
Neighborhood Uptown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 819 Broadway, Bayonne

Sale date 08/23/2016
Sale price $1,612,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,755

Lot & Building Information for 819 Broadway, Bayonne

Building sqft 1,450
Building class Restaurant-Other (649)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 819 Broadway, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 819 Broadway, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 819 Broadway, Bayonne

How many sq. ft. does 819 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Other (649) located at 819 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 has a total of 1,450 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,112.

What is the year built & the current market value of 819 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

819 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $304,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 819 Broadway, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 819 Broadway, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2016 $1,612,500
10/17/2014 $10
03/30/2007 $1,525,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 819 Broadway, Bayonne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 819 Broadway, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/25/2019 - D
12/11/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/25/2019 - D
12/11/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/23/2016 - D
10/11/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/17/2014 - D
11/05/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/30/2007 - D
04/04/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/10/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 819 Broadway, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 819 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,755
Market value $304,000

Assessment History for 819 Broadway, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 819 Broadway, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $304,000 $304,000 2.88 $8,755 +3.00%
2024 $304,000 $304,000 2.796 $8,500 +4.21%
2023 $304,000 $304,000 2.683 $8,156 +1.90%
2022 $304,000 $304,000 2.633 $8,004 +0.80%
2021 $304,000 $304,000 2.612 $7,940 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 819 Broadway, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 819 Broadway, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 819 Broadway, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 819 Broadway, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 W 38th St, Bayonne 2,610
821-823 Broadway, Bayonne 2,800 04/03/2007 $1
20 W 38th St, Bayonne 1,216 04/30/2020 $429,000
19-21 W 37th St, Bayonne 3,686 06/05/2014 $360,000
23 W 37th St, Bayonne 1,556 02/03/2016 $1
15 W 37th St, Bayonne 2,023 04/28/2004 $1
12-14 W 38th St, Bayonne 2,610 04/21/2011 $1
18 W 38th St, Bayonne 1,288 07/23/2020 $430,000
26 W 38th St, Bayonne 2,658 03/31/2008 $390,000
825-827 Broadway, Bayonne 6,938 03/21/2022 $1