Hudson County  »  07002  »  W 36th St  »  19-23 W 36th St

19-23 West 36th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

19-23 West 36th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19-23 West 36th Street, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 120
Lot 8
Neighborhood Midtown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 19-23 West 36th Street, Bayonne

Sale date 06/03/1996
Sale price $147,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,852

Lot & Building Information for 19-23 West 36th Street, Bayonne

Building sqft 7,903
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.186
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 19-23 West 36th Street, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 19-23 West 36th Street, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19-23 West 36th Street, Bayonne

How many sq. ft. does 19-23 West 36th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 19-23 West 36th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 has a total of 7,903 square feet and a current price per square foot of $18.

What is the market value of 19-23 West 36th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

The current market value is $654,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19-23 West 36th Street, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19-23 West 36th Street, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/1996 $147,000

Title Documents for 19-23 West 36th Street, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/08/2022 - D Mortgage
09/08/2022 - D Mortgage
06/03/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19-23 West 36th Street, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 19-23 West 36th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,852
Market value $654,600

Assessment History for 19-23 West 36th Street, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19-23 West 36th Street, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $654,600 $654,600 2.88 $18,852 +3.00%
2024 $654,600 $654,600 2.796 $18,303 +4.21%
2023 $654,600 $654,600 2.683 $17,563 +1.90%
2022 $654,600 $654,600 2.633 $17,236 +0.80%
2021 $654,600 $654,600 2.612 $17,098 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19-23 West 36th Street, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19-23 West 36th Street, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 19-23 West 36th Street, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 19-23 West 36th Street, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 W 36th St, Bayonne 1,908
13 W 36th St, Bayonne 1,689 12/12/2025 $630,000
801-803 Broadway, Bayonne 10,776 04/13/2009 $375,600
14 W 37th St, Bayonne 1,931 10/12/2018 $424,000
25 W 36th St, Bayonne 3,091
31-33 W 36th St, Bayonne 3,992 09/06/2007 $550,000
104 W 37th St, Bayonne 1,302 02/28/1996 $1
10 W 37th St, Bayonne 1,968 03/07/2017 $225,000
43 W 36th St, Bayonne 3,185 04/26/2021 $665,000