Hudson County  »  07002  »  Broadway  »  802 Broadway

802 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

802 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

802 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 802 Broadway, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 121
Lot 49
Neighborhood Midtown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 802 Broadway, Bayonne

Sale date 04/24/2003
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,200

Lot & Building Information for 802 Broadway, Bayonne

Building sqft 4,860
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.069
Year built 1900
Units 4
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 802 Broadway, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 802 Broadway, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 802 Broadway, Bayonne

How many sq. ft. does 802 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 802 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 has a total of 4,860 square feet and a current price per square foot of $44.

What is the year built & the current market value of 802 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

802 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $736,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 802 Broadway, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 802 Broadway, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2003 $215,000

Title Documents for 802 Broadway, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/28/2023 - D
08/09/2023 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2053
04/24/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 802 Broadway, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 802 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,200
Market value $736,100

Assessment History for 802 Broadway, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 802 Broadway, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $736,100 $736,100 2.88 $21,200 +3.00%
2024 $736,100 $736,100 2.796 $20,581 +4.21%
2023 $736,100 $736,100 2.683 $19,750 +1.90%
2022 $736,100 $736,100 2.633 $19,382 +0.80%
2021 $736,100 $736,100 2.612 $19,227 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 802 Broadway, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 802 Broadway, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 802 Broadway, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 802 Broadway, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Benmore Ter, Bayonne 4,220 08/31/2007 $715,000
798 Broadway, Bayonne 3,288 06/03/1998 $40,000
15 Benmore Ter, Bayonne 3,848 05/12/2025 $1,300,000
812 Broadway, Bayonne 5,357 11/03/2021 $1,225,000
18 E 37th St, Bayonne 1,684 12/18/2017 $500,000
8 Wesley CT, Bayonne 2,983 02/01/2001 $1
800 Broadway, Bayonne 5,109 08/12/2016 $355,000
29 Benmore Ter, Bayonne 2,274 04/01/2011 $270,719
806 Broadway, Bayonne 3,290 03/15/2023 $1,150,000