Hudson County  »  07002  »  Broadway  »  794 Broadway

794 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

794 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

794 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 794 Broadway, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 127
Lot 47
Neighborhood Midtown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 794 Broadway, Bayonne

Sale date 12/03/2018
Sale price $820,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,908

Lot & Building Information for 794 Broadway, Bayonne

Building sqft 3,750
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 794 Broadway, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 794 Broadway, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 794 Broadway, Bayonne

How many sq. ft. does 794 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 794 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 has a total of 3,750 square feet and a current price per square foot of $218.

What is the year built & the current market value of 794 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

794 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $587,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 794 Broadway, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 794 Broadway, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2018 $820,000

Title Documents for 794 Broadway, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/29/2019 - D
02/01/2019 - R
Satisfaction
01/29/2019 - D
02/01/2019 - R
Satisfaction
01/03/2019 - D
02/11/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/03/2019 - D
02/11/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/03/2018 - D
02/11/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 794 Broadway, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 794 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,908
Market value $587,100

Assessment History for 794 Broadway, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 794 Broadway, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $587,100 $587,100 2.88 $16,908 +3.00%
2024 $587,100 $587,100 2.796 $16,415 +4.21%
2023 $587,100 $587,100 2.683 $15,752 +1.90%
2022 $587,100 $587,100 2.633 $15,458 +0.80%
2021 $587,100 $587,100 2.612 $15,335 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 794 Broadway, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 794 Broadway, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 794 Broadway, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 794 Broadway, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 E 36th St, Bayonne 1,932
792 Broadway, Bayonne 6,624 06/28/2010 $650,000
31 Roosevelt Ter, Bayonne 2,169
29 Roosevelt Ter, Bayonne 2,089 02/28/2022 $720,000
21 Roosevelt Ter, Bayonne 1,798
23 Roosevelt Ter, Bayonne 2,386 08/30/2000 $275,000
796 Broadway, Bayonne 4,000 12/03/2018 $820,000
12 E 36th St, Bayonne 3,024 02/22/2021 $625,000
16 E 36th St, Bayonne 2,040 08/21/2023 $550,000
20 E 36th St, Bayonne 2,318
15 Roosevelt Ter, Bayonne 1,867 10/03/2006 $640,625