Miami-Dade County  »  11490 SW 242nd St

11490 Southwest 242nd Street, Homestead, FL 33032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11490 Southwest 242nd Street, Homestead, FL 33032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11490 Southwest 242nd Street, Homestead
Zip code 33032
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Summerville
Parcel ID 3060190030030

Sales & Tax Overview for 11490 Southwest 242nd Street, Homestead

Sale date 09/14/2018
Sale price $75,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,741

Lot & Building Information for 11490 Southwest 242nd Street, Homestead

Building class Vacant Residential: Vacant Land (0081)
Acreage 0.3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 11490 Southwest 242nd Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 11490 Southwest 242nd Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11490 Southwest 242nd Street, Homestead

What is the market value of 11490 Southwest 242nd Street, Homestead, FL 33032?

The current market value is $346,020.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11490 Southwest 242nd Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11490 Southwest 242nd Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2018 $75,000

Title Documents for 11490 Southwest 242nd Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/19/2025 - D
08/20/2025 - R
Agreement
11/12/2024 - D
11/15/2024 - R
Mortgage and Security Agreement
05/03/2022 - D
05/04/2022 - R
Agreement
10/16/2020 - D
10/21/2020 - R
Release
09/14/2018 - D
09/19/2018 - R
Deed
04/27/2018 - D
04/30/2018 - R
Dade Court Paper
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11490 Southwest 242nd Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 11490 Southwest 242nd Street, Homestead, FL 33032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $2,842
Current property tax $2,741
Market value $346,020
Assessed value $53,146

Assessment History for 11490 Southwest 242nd Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11490 Southwest 242nd Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $346,020 $53,146 16.9317 $2,842 +2.09%
2024 $346,020 $48,315 16.9487 $2,784 +16.67%
2023 $288,350 $43,923 17.0541 $2,386 +23.18%
2022 $230,680 $39,930 17.0433 $1,937 +194.44%
2021 $39,000 $36,300 17.6056 $658 +3.52%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11490 Southwest 242nd Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11490 Southwest 242nd Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Summerville Advantage Academy 6 Charter K-5 457 0.05
South Prep Scholars Academy NR Charter K-5 64 0.46
Lovely Stars Academy 2 NR Private PK-4 67 0.46
Lovely Stars Academy 2 NR Private PK-4 67 0.46
Somerset Academy (Silver Palms) 9 Charter K-8 1,939 0.60

Nearest middle schools