734-736 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information
734-736 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 734-736 Broadway, Bayonne |
| Zip code | 07002 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Bayonne City |
| Block | 140 |
| Lot | 62 |
| Neighborhood | Midtown Bayonne |
Sales & Tax Overview for 734-736 Broadway, Bayonne
| Sale date | 12/01/2020 |
| Sale price | $1,300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $36,475 |
Lot & Building Information for 734-736 Broadway, Bayonne
| Building sqft | 3,116 |
| Building class | Office with Residential (565) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1890 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 734-736 Broadway, Bayonne
- • Improvements for 734-736 Broadway, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 734-736 Broadway, Bayonne
This Office with Residential (565) located at 734-736 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 has a total of 3,116 square feet and a current price per square foot of $417.
What is the year built & the current market value of 734-736 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002?734-736 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,266,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 734-736 Broadway, Bayonne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 734-736 Broadway, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 734-736 Broadway, Bayonne
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 734-736 Broadway, Bayonne
Access detailed property tax data for 734-736 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $36,475 |
| Market value | $1,266,500 |
Assessment History for 734-736 Broadway, Bayonne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 734-736 Broadway, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,266,500 | $1,266,500 | 2.88 | $36,475 | +3.00% |
| 2024 | $1,266,500 | $1,266,500 | 2.796 | $35,411 | +4.21% |
| 2023 | $1,266,500 | $1,266,500 | 2.683 | $33,980 | +1.90% |
| 2022 | $1,266,500 | $1,266,500 | 2.633 | $33,347 | +0.80% |
| 2021 | $1,266,500 | $1,266,500 | 2.612 | $33,081 | +1.79% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 71,553 |
| Median age | 38.3 |
| Average household income | $106,298 |
| Family households | 60.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 28,951 |
| Owner occupied units | 36.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.46 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $483,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $413,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 734-736 Broadway, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 734-736 Broadway, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 734-736 Broadway, Bayonne
Here are the neighbors for 734-736 Broadway, Bayonne.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Newark Bay CT, Bayonne | 2,570 | 12/29/2017 | $455,000 |
| 25 Newark Bay CT, Bayonne | 2,570 | 07/21/2005 | $400,000 |
| 750-754 Broadway, Bayonne | 11,960 | 07/18/2007 | $2,700,000 |
| 756 Broadway, Bayonne | 5,178 | 07/18/2007 | $2,700,000 |
| 35 Newark Bay CT, Bayonne | 2,804 | 10/28/1997 | $157,000 |