40-42 West 32nd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 40-42 West 32nd Street, Bayonne |
| Zip code | 07002 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Bayonne City |
| Block | 153 |
| Lot | 29 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 40-42 West 32nd Street, Bayonne
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 40-42 West 32nd Street, Bayonne
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 40-42 West 32nd Street, Bayonne
- • Improvements for 40-42 West 32nd Street, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 40-42 West 32nd Street, Bayonne
Assessed at $2,481,700, the tax amount paid for 40-42 West 32nd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 is $71,472.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 40-42 West 32nd Street, Bayonne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40-42 West 32nd Street, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 40-42 West 32nd Street, Bayonne
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 40-42 West 32nd Street, Bayonne
Access detailed property tax data for 40-42 West 32nd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $71,473 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $2,481,700 |
Assessment History for 40-42 West 32nd Street, Bayonne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40-42 West 32nd Street, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,481,700 | $2,481,700 | 2.88 | $71,473 | +3.00% |
| 2024 | $2,481,700 | $2,481,700 | 2.796 | $69,388 | +4.21% |
| 2023 | $2,481,700 | $2,481,700 | 2.683 | $66,584 | +1.90% |
| 2022 | $2,481,700 | $2,481,700 | 2.633 | $65,343 | +0.80% |
| 2021 | $2,481,700 | $2,481,700 | 2.612 | $64,822 | +1.79% |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40-42 West 32nd Street, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 40-42 West 32nd Street, Bayonne
Here are the neighbors for 40-42 West 32nd Street, Bayonne.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 720-722 Avenue C, Bayonne | 2,739 | 06/29/2023 | $634,000 |
| 36-38 W 32nd St, Bayonne | |||
| 685-689 Broadway, Bayonne | 6,980 | 03/19/2025 | $2,750,000 |
| 46 W 32nd St, Bayonne | 1,756 | 12/09/2021 | $502,000 |
| 11 E 31st St, Bayonne | 1,256 | 07/18/2023 | $100 |
| 32-34 W 32nd St, Bayonne | 3,616 | ||
| 677 Broadway, Bayonne | 3,534 | 12/22/2014 | $290,000 |
| 712-714 Avenue C, Bayonne | 1,964 | 03/13/2020 | $499,900 |
| 16-18 W 32nd St, Bayonne | 5,000 | 12/28/2012 | $1 |
| 48 W 32nd St, Bayonne | 2,488 | 06/05/2019 | $430,000 |
| 700-706 Avenue C, Bayonne | 4,061 | 08/04/2021 | $1 |
| 22-24 W 32nd St, Bayonne | 3,418 | 06/02/2016 | $440,000 |
| 9 E 31st St, Bayonne | 1,460 | 09/03/2009 | $235,000 |
| 13 E 31st St, Bayonne | 2,831 | 07/08/2023 | $100 |
| 26 W 32nd St, Bayonne | 3,374 | 06/02/2015 | $390,000 |
| 716-718 Avenue C, Bayonne | 2,301 | 08/25/2025 | $854,500 |
| 28-30 W 32nd St, Bayonne | 2,162 | 09/07/2017 | $475,000 |
| 683 Broadway, Bayonne | |||
| 708-710 Avenue C, Bayonne | 3,528 | 10/08/1997 | $160,000 |
| 679 Broadway, Bayonne | 1,782 | 09/20/2004 | $290,000 |