Miami-Dade County  »  23847 SW 147th Ave

23847 Southwest 147th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23847 Southwest 147th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23847 Southwest 147th Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33032
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Nelsons
Parcel ID 3069220000212

Sales & Tax Overview for 23847 Southwest 147th Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 06/13/2011
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,629

Lot & Building Information for 23847 Southwest 147th Avenue, Homestead

Building sqft 4,582
Total sqft 6,819
Building class Lime Groves: Grove or Orchard (6671)
Acreage 4.681
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 2019
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 23847 Southwest 147th Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 23847 Southwest 147th Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23847 Southwest 147th Avenue, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23847 Southwest 147th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032?

23847 Southwest 147th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 was built in 2019 and has a total of 4,582 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23847 Southwest 147th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $746,876, the tax amount paid for 23847 Southwest 147th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 is $17,513.

When was 23847 Southwest 147th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23847 Southwest 147th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 was last sold in 06/13/2011 for $225,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23847 Southwest 147th Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23847 Southwest 147th Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2011 $225,000
03/29/2011 $10
06/05/2003 $159,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23847 Southwest 147th Avenue, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23847 Southwest 147th Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/13/2011 - D
06/13/2011 - R
Deed
03/29/2011 - D
03/29/2011 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/07/2011 - D
01/07/2011 - R
Certificate of Title
06/05/2003 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23847 Southwest 147th Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 23847 Southwest 147th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,514
Current property tax $10,629
Market value $1,480,786
Assessed value $746,876

Assessment History for 23847 Southwest 147th Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23847 Southwest 147th Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,372,999 $726,084 16.9487 $16,577 +0.09%
2023 $1,382,235 $705,201 17.0541 $16,562 +7.52%
2022 $1,251,043 $684,926 17.0433 $15,404 +9.71%
2021 $997,366 $665,242 17.6056 $14,040 -5.27%
2020 $839,365 $551,112 17.6571 $14,821 +257.65%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23847 Southwest 147th Avenue, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23847 Southwest 147th Avenue, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lovely Star Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.26
Lovely Star Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.26
Somerset Academy At Silver Palms 8 Charter K-8 571 1.43
Redland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 868 1.59
Redland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 868 1.59

Nearest middle schools