Miami-Dade County  »  15430 SW 256th St

15430 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead, FL 33032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15430 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead, FL 33032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15430 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33032
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Morris Homestead
Parcel ID 3069280000323

Sales & Tax Overview for 15430 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead

Sale date 10/05/2018
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,952

Lot & Building Information for 15430 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 5,969
Total sqft 7,194
Building class Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001)
Acreage 2.07
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1969
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 15430 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 15430 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15430 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead

How many sq. ft. does 15430 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead, FL 33032 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001) located at 15430 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead, FL 33032 has a total of 5,969 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15430 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead, FL 33032?

15430 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead, FL 33032 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,106,160.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15430 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15430 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2018 $750,000
10/28/2013 $395,000
10/28/2013 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15430 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15430 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/06/2021 - D
05/13/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2041
10/05/2018 - D
10/10/2018 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2048
10/05/2018 - D
10/10/2018 - R
Deed
10/28/2013 - D
10/28/2013 - R
Deed
10/28/2013 - D
10/28/2013 - R
Quit Claim Deed
07/30/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
01/28/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
01/27/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
09/29/1977 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15430 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 15430 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead, FL 33032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,880
Current property tax $8,952
Market value $1,106,160
Assessed value $635,288

Assessment History for 15430 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15430 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $989,710 $617,416 16.9487 $12,922 +3.58%
2023 $935,599 $599,466 17.0541 $12,475 +8.63%
2022 $819,388 $582,039 17.0433 $11,484 +4.56%
2021 $668,943 $593,962 17.6056 $10,983 -4.98%
2020 $654,630 $585,762 17.6571 $11,559 +1.96%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 62,021
Median age 33
Average household income $92,657
Family households 80.7%
Occupied housing units 18,300
Owner occupied units 59.3%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 2006
Median value for units with a mortgage $375,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15430 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15430 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 15430 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 15430 Southwest 256th Street, Homestead.