Hudson County  »  07002  »  Broadway  »  554-556 Broadway

554-556 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

554-556 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

554-556 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 554-556 Broadway, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 184
Lot 5
Neighborhood Midtown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 554-556 Broadway, Bayonne

Sale date 09/20/2022
Sale price $3,412,500
Arm's length
Property tax $81,700

Lot & Building Information for 554-556 Broadway, Bayonne

Building sqft 17,755
Building class Store
Acreage 0.243
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 554-556 Broadway, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 554-556 Broadway, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 554-556 Broadway, Bayonne

How many sq. ft. does 554-556 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 554-556 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 has a total of 17,755 square feet and a current price per square foot of $192.

What is the year built & the current market value of 554-556 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

554-556 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,836,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 554-556 Broadway, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 554-556 Broadway, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2022 $3,412,500
04/14/2020 $10
03/22/2018 $1,950,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 554-556 Broadway, Bayonne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 554-556 Broadway, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/21/2023 - R Easement
09/29/2022 - D Mortgage
09/20/2022 - D
10/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/20/2022 - D
10/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/20/2022 - D
10/28/2022 - R
Deed - Deed
04/20/2022 - D
07/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/17/2020 - R Easement
06/11/2020 - D
07/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/11/2020 - D
07/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/14/2020 - D
07/24/2020 - R
Deed - Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 554-556 Broadway, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 554-556 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $81,700
Market value $2,836,800

Assessment History for 554-556 Broadway, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 554-556 Broadway, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,836,800 $2,836,800 2.88 $81,700 +3.00%
2024 $2,836,800 $2,836,800 2.796 $79,317 -1.46%
2023 $3,000,000 $3,000,000 2.683 $80,490 -12.17%
2022 $3,480,400 $3,480,400 2.633 $91,639 +77.16%
2021 $1,980,400 $1,980,400 2.612 $51,728 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 554-556 Broadway, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 554-556 Broadway, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 554-556 Broadway, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 554-556 Broadway, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 E 25th St, Bayonne 1,676 08/18/2021 $1
329 Avenue E, Bayonne 10/28/2022 $1
560 Broadway, Bayonne 4 07/09/2024 $1,000,000
564 Broadway, Bayonne 10,508 10/12/2020 $1,325,000
323 Avenue E, Bayonne
562 Broadway, Bayonne 4,500 11/20/2020 $1,150,000
566-568 Broadway, Bayonne 13,337 10/08/2020 $180,000
568 Avenue C, Bayonne 07/18/2024 $550,000
578 Avenue C, Bayonne 11/17/2025 $1,200,000
13-43 E 25th St, Bayonne
325 Avenue E, Bayonne 4,356 11/25/2020 $820,000