Hudson County  »  07002  »  Broadway  »  538 Broadway

538 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

538 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

538 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 538 Broadway, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 190
Lot 8
Neighborhood Midtown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 538 Broadway, Bayonne

Sale date 08/06/2002
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,092

Lot & Building Information for 538 Broadway, Bayonne

Building sqft 2,725
Building class Restaurant with Apartment (643)
Acreage 0.096
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 538 Broadway, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 538 Broadway, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 538 Broadway, Bayonne

How many sq. ft. does 538 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant with Apartment (643) located at 538 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 has a total of 2,725 square feet and a current price per square foot of $91.

What is the year built & the current market value of 538 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

538 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $489,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 538 Broadway, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 538 Broadway, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2002 $250,000

Title Documents for 538 Broadway, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/17/2024 - D
06/19/2024 - R
Mortgage
09/08/2022 - D Mortgage
08/21/2022 - D Mortgage
04/20/2018 - D
11/29/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/06/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 538 Broadway, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 538 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,092
Market value $489,300

Assessment History for 538 Broadway, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 538 Broadway, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $489,300 $489,300 2.88 $14,092 +3.00%
2024 $489,300 $489,300 2.796 $13,681 +4.21%
2023 $489,300 $489,300 2.683 $13,128 +1.90%
2022 $489,300 $489,300 2.633 $12,883 +0.80%
2021 $489,300 $489,300 2.612 $12,781 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 538 Broadway, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 538 Broadway, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 538 Broadway, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 538 Broadway, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
546 Avenue C, Bayonne 08/18/2025 $1
550 Avenue C, Bayonne 06/07/2018 $1,958,530
528-532 Broadway, Bayonne 4,018 01/04/2017 $1
13-19 E 24th St, Bayonne 01/19/2012 $1
540 Broadway, Bayonne 3,164
526 Broadway, Bayonne 3,825 04/27/2017 $1
554 Avenue C, Bayonne 06/07/2018 $2,108,105
556-558 Avenue C, Bayonne 01/24/2024 $1
536 Broadway, Bayonne 06/03/2016 $180,000
317 Avenue E, Bayonne 2,712 04/15/2020 $10
38 E 25th St, Bayonne 1,360 11/21/2025 $480,000