Hudson County  »  07002  »  W 23rd St  »  87-97 W 23rd St

87-97 West 23rd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

87-97 West 23rd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87-97 West 23rd Street, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 194
Lot 1
Neighborhood Midtown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 87-97 West 23rd Street, Bayonne

Sale date 11/03/2025
Sale price $7,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $63,490

Lot & Building Information for 87-97 West 23rd Street, Bayonne

Building sqft 71,792
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.814

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 87-97 West 23rd Street, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 87-97 West 23rd Street, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87-97 West 23rd Street, Bayonne

How many sq. ft. does 87-97 West 23rd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 87-97 West 23rd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 has a total of 71,792 square feet and a current price per square foot of $100.

What is the market value of 87-97 West 23rd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

The current market value is $2,204,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87-97 West 23rd Street, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87-97 West 23rd Street, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2025 $7,200,000
12/27/2017 $3,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 87-97 West 23rd Street, Bayonne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 87-97 West 23rd Street, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/03/2025 - D
11/10/2025 - R
Deed - Deed
01/29/2019 - D
02/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/29/2019 - D
02/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/27/2017 - D
01/23/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87-97 West 23rd Street, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 87-97 West 23rd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $63,490
Market value $2,204,500

Assessment History for 87-97 West 23rd Street, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87-97 West 23rd Street, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,204,500 $2,204,500 2.88 $63,490 +3.00%
2024 $2,204,500 $2,204,500 2.796 $61,638 +4.21%
2023 $2,204,500 $2,204,500 2.683 $59,147 +1.90%
2022 $2,204,500 $2,204,500 2.633 $58,044 +0.80%
2021 $2,204,500 $2,204,500 2.612 $57,582 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87-97 West 23rd Street, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87-97 West 23rd Street, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 87-97 West 23rd Street, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 87-97 West 23rd Street, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
174-176 W 24th St, Bayonne 3,190 09/25/2025 $847,500
170 W 24th St, Bayonne 1,568 09/24/2014 $240,000
182 W 24th St, Bayonne 2,640 07/27/2015 $1
535 Avenue C, Bayonne 2,616 04/05/2007 $10
529 Avenue C, Bayonne 2,640 04/11/2003
595-597 JF Kennedy Blvd, Bayonne 12/22/2020 $1,072,500
521 Avenue C, Bayonne 2,592 03/12/2026 $1
525 Avenue C, Bayonne 2,592 01/25/2011 $1
537 Avenue C, Bayonne 3,200