Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  SW 197th Ave  »  30000 SW 197th Ave

30000 Southwest 197th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

30000 Southwest 197th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30000 Southwest 197th Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3078100010020

Sales & Tax Overview for 30000 Southwest 197th Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 08/01/2025
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,997

Lot & Building Information for 30000 Southwest 197th Avenue, Homestead

Building sqft 3,800
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 1.696
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 30000 Southwest 197th Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 30000 Southwest 197th Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30000 Southwest 197th Avenue, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30000 Southwest 197th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030?

30000 Southwest 197th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1966 and has a total of 3,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30000 Southwest 197th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $305,459, the tax amount paid for 30000 Southwest 197th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 is $8,127.

When was 30000 Southwest 197th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30000 Southwest 197th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 was last sold in 08/01/2025 for $1,050,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30000 Southwest 197th Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30000 Southwest 197th Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2025 $1,050,000
10/23/2018 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30000 Southwest 197th Avenue, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 30000 Southwest 197th Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/06/2026 - D
01/07/2026 - R
Notice of Commencement
11/03/2025 - D
11/05/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
08/05/2025 - D
08/07/2025 - R
Mortgage
08/01/2025 - D
08/04/2025 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2055
08/01/2025 - D
08/04/2025 - R
Deed
08/03/2023 - D
08/11/2023 - R
Mortgage
04/13/2021 - D
04/20/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
03/08/2021 - D
03/09/2021 - R
Mortgage and Security Agreement 03/01/2024
10/23/2018 - D
10/23/2018 - R
Mortgage and Security Agreement
10/23/2018 - D
10/23/2018 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30000 Southwest 197th Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 30000 Southwest 197th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,127
Current property tax $3,997
Market value $751,012
Assessed value $305,459

Assessment History for 30000 Southwest 197th Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30000 Southwest 197th Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $732,547 $296,851 16.9487 $7,908 +13.75%
2023 $592,209 $288,205 17.0541 $6,952 +6.37%
2022 $547,892 $279,811 17.0433 $6,535 +2.68%
2021 $488,365 $277,615 17.6056 $6,365 -2.37%
2020 $369,228 $273,813 17.6571 $6,519 -0.30%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30000 Southwest 197th Avenue, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30000 Southwest 197th Avenue, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kingswood Montessori NR Private 0 0.48
South Dade Middle School 4 Public 4-8 1,243 0.66
Redondo Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 500 1.22
Redondo Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 500 1.22
Faith Fellowship School NR Private K-12 0 1.30