Hudson County  »  07002  »  E 22nd St  »  28-30 E 22nd St

28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 212
Lot 31
Neighborhood Midtown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne

Sale date 01/12/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $15,748

Lot & Building Information for 28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne

Building sqft 1,686
Building class Commercial-Mixed Use (101)
Acreage 0.197
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,686 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $546,800, the tax amount paid for 28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 is $15,747.

When was 28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was last sold in 01/12/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2024 $1
01/31/2019 $1
01/23/2002 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/12/2024 - D
01/18/2024 - R
Deed - Deed
01/31/2019 - D
03/21/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/23/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,748
Market value $546,800

Assessment History for 28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $546,800 $546,800 2.88 $15,748 +3.00%
2024 $546,800 $546,800 2.796 $15,289 +4.21%
2023 $546,800 $546,800 2.683 $14,671 +1.90%
2022 $546,800 $546,800 2.633 $14,397 +0.80%
2021 $546,800 $546,800 2.612 $14,282 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 28-30 East 22nd Street, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 E 22nd St, Bayonne 1,204 06/24/2016 $225,000
24-26 E 22nd St, Bayonne 1,813 10/18/2004 $103,000
161 W 20th St, Bayonne 3,520 01/29/2018 $575,000
42 E 22nd St, Bayonne 1,344 07/12/2023 $1
48 E 22nd St, Bayonne 2,160 07/29/2019 $370,000
165 W 20th St, Bayonne 3,120 03/26/2019 $590,000
157-159 W 20th St, Bayonne 08/22/2007 $1
241 Avenue E, Bayonne 1,584 01/01/2000 $149,000
167-169 W 20th St, Bayonne 12/19/2011 $750,000