Hudson County  »  07002  »  W 21st St  »  16-18 W 21st St

16-18 West 21st Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16-18 West 21st Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16-18 West 21st Street, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 216
Lot 22
Neighborhood Midtown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 16-18 West 21st Street, Bayonne

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 16-18 West 21st Street, Bayonne

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.118
Year built 1990

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16-18 West 21st Street, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 16-18 West 21st Street, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16-18 West 21st Street, Bayonne

When was 16-18 West 21st Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 built?

16-18 West 21st Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1990.

What is the assessed value of 16-18 West 21st Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $211,400, the tax amount paid for 16-18 West 21st Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 is $6,088.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16-18 West 21st Street, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16-18 West 21st Street, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16-18 West 21st Street, Bayonne

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 16-18 West 21st Street, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 16-18 West 21st Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,088
Current property tax $0
Market value $211,400

Assessment History for 16-18 West 21st Street, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16-18 West 21st Street, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $211,400 $211,400 2.88 $6,088 +3.00%
2024 $211,400 $211,400 2.796 $5,911 +4.21%
2023 $211,400 $211,400 2.683 $5,672 +1.90%
2022 $211,400 $211,400 2.633 $5,566 +0.80%
2021 $211,400 $211,400 2.612 $5,522 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16-18 West 21st Street, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16-18 West 21st Street, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nicholas Oresko School 7 Public PK, K-8 393 0.27
Nicholas Oresko School 7 Public PK, K-8 393 0.27
Beacon Christian Academy NR Private PK-9 176 0.27
Beacon Christian Academy NR Private PK-9 176 0.27
Phillip G. Vroom No. 2 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 450 0.32

Nearest middle schools

Nicholas Oresko School 7 Public PK, K-8 393 0.27
Beacon Christian Academy NR Private PK-9 176 0.27
Midtown Community No.8 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,210 0.35
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 393 0.43

Nearest high schools

Messiah Christian High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.36
Acc. Eve. High School and Community Education 1 Public 9-12 180 0.62