Miami-Dade County  »  12690 SW 280th St

12690 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12690 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12690 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33033
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3079010010020

Sales & Tax Overview for 12690 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 12690 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 8,108
Total sqft 37,517
Building class County: Dade County (8647)
Acreage 10.633
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 2011
Stories 1
Units 20
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12690 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 12690 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12690 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12690 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33033?

12690 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 was built in 2011 and has a total of 8,108 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12690 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,835,549, the tax amount paid for 12690 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 is $81,874.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12690 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12690 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12690 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 12690 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 12690 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $81,874
Current property tax $0
Market value $4,835,549
Assessed value $4,835,549

Assessment History for 12690 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12690 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,876,872 $4,876,872 16.9487 $82,657 +3.18%
2023 $4,697,356 $4,697,356 17.0541 $80,109 -0.76%
2022 $4,736,251 $4,736,251 17.0433 $80,721 +4.95%
2021 $4,368,900 $4,368,900 17.6056 $76,917 -1.07%
2020 $4,403,430 $4,403,430 17.6571 $77,752 +2.13%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12690 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12690 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Abf Learning Center NR Private PK-2 93 0.19
Abf Learning Center NR Private PK-2 93 0.19
Abf Learning Center Inc NR Private PK-1 54 0.19
Abf Learning Center Inc NR Private PK-1 54 0.19
Title I Migrant Education Program NR Public PK, K-12 11 0.25

Nearest middle schools