Miami-Dade County  »  13472 SW 284th St

13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead, FL 33033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33033
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Amerihomes
Parcel ID 3079020060010

Sales & Tax Overview for 13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead

Sale date 01/19/2022
Sale price $369,999
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,326

Lot & Building Information for 13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 1,509
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 2003
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead, FL 33033?

13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 was built in 2003 and has a total of 1,509 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $327,338, the tax amount paid for 13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 is $6,016.

When was 13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 was last sold in 01/19/2022 for $369,999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2022 $369,999
08/07/2003 $147,900
03/25/2002 $573,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/19/2022 - D
01/25/2022 - R
Security Instrument 02/01/2052
01/19/2022 - D
01/25/2022 - R
Deed
01/19/2022 - D
01/25/2022 - R
Affidavit
08/07/2003 - R Warranty Deed
03/25/2002 - R Mortgage
03/25/2002 - R Warranty Deed
07/14/1997 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead, FL 33033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,017
Current property tax $4,326
Market value $398,890
Assessed value $327,338

Assessment History for 13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $394,505 $318,113 16.9487 $5,896 +11.94%
2023 $308,848 $308,848 17.0541 $5,267 +51.43%
2022 $257,142 $170,635 17.0433 $3,478 +17.63%
2021 $180,302 $159,754 17.6056 $2,957 -5.19%
2020 $176,629 $157,549 17.6571 $3,119 +6.46%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academir Charter School of Math and Science 3 Charter K-5 399 0.39
Aspira South Youth Leadership Charter School NR Charter K-8 354 0.39
Abf Learning Center NR Private PK-2 93 0.82
Abf Learning Center NR Private PK-2 93 0.82
Abf Learning Center Inc NR Private PK-1 54 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Academir Middle School Of Math And Science 5 Charter 6-8 76 0.39
Irving & Beatrice Peskoe K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 763 0.99
Air Base K-8 Center for International Education 10 Public PK, K-8 1,109 1.04
Title I Migrant Education Program NR Public PK, K-12 11 1.13

Nearest high schools

Princeton Christian School NR Private PK-12 215 1.29
Miami Macarthur South 2 Public 6-12 74 1.31
Christian Family Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.73
Southpoint Academy NR Private PK-11 62 1.74

Neighbors for 13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 13472 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28437 SW 135th Ave, Homestead 1,509 12/01/2023 $484,000
13564 SW 285th Ter, Homestead 1,449 04/01/2025 $391,000
28419 SW 135th Ave, Homestead 1,509 02/04/2010 $137,000
13330 SW 288th St, Homestead 22,700 02/13/2024 $16,600,000
28448 SW 135th Ave, Homestead 1,980 10/27/2003 $171,000
13568 SW 285th Ter, Homestead 1,261 05/10/2010 $71,000
13476 SW 284th St, Homestead 1,626 12/04/2013 $147,000
28401 SW 135th Ave, Homestead 1,509 06/22/2022 $515,000
28407 SW 135th Ave, Homestead 1,509 10/14/2006 $275,000
13464 SW 284th St, Homestead 1,552 11/10/2020 $10
28413 SW 135th Ave, Homestead 1,509 10/13/2011 $93,000
28431 SW 135th Ave, Homestead 1,509 05/25/2022 $400,000
13461 SW 282nd Ter, Homestead 1,417 12/20/2005 $145,000
13300 Biscayne Dr, Homestead 3,548 11/07/2014 $4,875,000
28442 SW 135th Ave, Homestead 1,509 12/22/2023 $491,000
28251 SW 134th Pl, Homestead 2,266 07/17/2012 $10
28425 SW 135th Ave, Homestead 1,626 05/09/2019 $257,000
13601 SW 281st Ter, Homestead 1,861 09/16/2015 $187,000
13468 SW 284th St, Homestead 1,556 09/01/2005 $170,000
13572 SW 285th Ter, Homestead 1,261 06/22/2021 $255,000