Miami-Dade County  »  28915 SW 144th CT

28915 Southwest 144th Court, Homestead, FL 33033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28915 Southwest 144th Court, Homestead, FL 33033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28915 Southwest 144th Court, Homestead
Zip code 33033
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3079030010260

Sales & Tax Overview for 28915 Southwest 144th Court, Homestead

Sale date 08/14/2018
Sale price $28,800
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,635

Lot & Building Information for 28915 Southwest 144th Court, Homestead

Building sqft 1,566
Total sqft 1,720
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.215
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 28915 Southwest 144th Court, Homestead

• • Improvements for 28915 Southwest 144th Court, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28915 Southwest 144th Court, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28915 Southwest 144th Court, Homestead, FL 33033?

28915 Southwest 144th Court, Homestead, FL 33033 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,566 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28915 Southwest 144th Court, Homestead, FL 33033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $214,772, the tax amount paid for 28915 Southwest 144th Court, Homestead, FL 33033 is $4,398.

When was 28915 Southwest 144th Court, Homestead, FL 33033 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28915 Southwest 144th Court, Homestead, FL 33033 was last sold in 08/14/2018 for $28,800.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28915 Southwest 144th Court, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28915 Southwest 144th Court, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2018 $28,800
05/24/1994 $55,000
03/17/1993 $40,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28915 Southwest 144th Court, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28915 Southwest 144th Court, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/14/2018 - D
08/14/2018 - R
Deed
06/06/2000 - D
05/30/2000 - R
Mortgage
05/24/1994 - R Warranty Deed
03/17/1993 - R Warranty Deed
12/16/1992 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28915 Southwest 144th Court, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 28915 Southwest 144th Court, Homestead, FL 33033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,399
Current property tax $2,635
Market value $329,733
Assessed value $214,772

Assessment History for 28915 Southwest 144th Court, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28915 Southwest 144th Court, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $307,379 $208,720 16.9487 $4,189 +5.31%
2023 $280,519 $202,641 17.0541 $3,978 +9.48%
2022 $239,241 $196,739 17.0433 $3,633 +8.03%
2021 $191,009 $191,009 17.6056 $3,363 +14.46%
2020 $166,402 $57,029 17.6571 $2,938 +7.44%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28915 Southwest 144th Court, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28915 Southwest 144th Court, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Irving & Beatrice Peskoe K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 763 0.12
Leisure City K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 1,013 0.53
Leisure City K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 1,013 0.53
Berkshire School NR Private K-12 0 0.78

Nearest middle schools