Miami-Dade County  »  28901 Maine Rd

28901 Maine Road, Homestead, FL 33033 Property Information

28901 Maine Road, Homestead, FL 33033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28901 Maine Road, Homestead, FL 33033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28901 Maine Road, Homestead
Zip code 33033
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3079040050510

Sales & Tax Overview for 28901 Maine Road, Homestead

Sale date 04/22/2019
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,983

Lot & Building Information for 28901 Maine Road, Homestead

Building sqft 1,311
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.259
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 28901 Maine Road, Homestead

• • Improvements for 28901 Maine Road, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28901 Maine Road, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28901 Maine Road, Homestead, FL 33033?

28901 Maine Road, Homestead, FL 33033 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,311 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28901 Maine Road, Homestead, FL 33033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $171,391, the tax amount paid for 28901 Maine Road, Homestead, FL 33033 is $4,311.

When was 28901 Maine Road, Homestead, FL 33033 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28901 Maine Road, Homestead, FL 33033 was last sold in 04/22/2019 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28901 Maine Road, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28901 Maine Road, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2019 $10
04/10/2017 $205,000
08/16/2001 $85,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28901 Maine Road, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28901 Maine Road, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/09/2020 - D
11/13/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
04/22/2019 - D
04/22/2019 - R
Quit Claim Deed
04/10/2017 - D
04/12/2017 - R
Deed
08/16/2001 - R Warranty Deed
09/05/1991 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28901 Maine Road, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 28901 Maine Road, Homestead, FL 33033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,311
Current property tax $1,983
Market value $383,824
Assessed value $171,391

Assessment History for 28901 Maine Road, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28901 Maine Road, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $383,824 $171,391 16.9317 $4,311 +5.37%
2024 $358,649 $166,561 16.9487 $4,091 +9.08%
2023 $309,908 $161,710 17.0541 $3,751 +8.85%
2022 $273,857 $157,000 17.0433 $3,446 +11.88%
2021 $209,021 $152,428 17.6056 $3,080 -4.10%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28901 Maine Road, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28901 Maine Road, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leisure City K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 1,013 0.27
Leisure City K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 1,013 0.27
Irving & Beatrice Peskoe K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 763 0.36
Berkshire School NR Private K-12 0 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Leisure City K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 1,013 0.27
Berkshire School NR Private K-12 0 0.52
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 01-931 NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.52
Wonderful Paradise Learning Center NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.74

Nearest high schools

Berkshire School NR Private K-12 0 0.52
Southpoint Academy NR Private PK-11 62 0.80
Christian Family Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.98

Neighbors for 28901 Maine Road, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 28901 Maine Road, Homestead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28935 Maine Rd, Homestead 1,363 08/10/2012 $10
29045 Maine Rd, Homestead 1,803 10/15/2014 $120,000
29015 Maine Rd, Homestead 1,214 11/02/2016 $165,000
29055 Maine Rd, Homestead 811 06/20/2024 $10
14735 Coolidge Ln, Homestead 898 02/05/2021 $10
14795 Coolidge Ln, Homestead 1,589 02/17/2026 $10
14796 SW 288th St, Homestead 826 07/13/2011 $48,000
29001 Maine Rd, Homestead 1,234 12/18/2013 $69,000
14745 Coolidge Ln, Homestead 858 02/05/2021 $10
14755 Coolidge Ln, Homestead 1,348 04/27/2001 $74,000
14785 Coolidge Ln, Homestead 2,400 07/05/2006 $10
14790 SW 288th St, Homestead 823 01/03/2011 $26,000
14780 SW 288th St, Homestead 851 02/17/2000 $59,000
28905 Maine Rd, Homestead 1,042 03/21/2024 $10
28915 Maine Rd, Homestead 1,132 11/21/2008 $10
14765 Coolidge Ln, Homestead 677 11/01/2024
28925 Maine Rd, Homestead 1,893 12/27/1993 $65,000
29035 Maine Rd, Homestead 712 09/26/2018 $164,000
28910 SW 147th Ave, Homestead 1,952 09/02/2003 $82,000
14775 Coolidge Ln, Homestead 1,325 05/16/2012 $35,000