655 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information
655 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 655 76th Street |
| Neighborhood | Bay Ridge |
| Zip code | 11209 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 05943-0061 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 655 76th Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 07/06/2005 |
| Purchase price | $900,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $18,550 |
Lot & Building Information for 655 76th Street, Brooklyn
Area Overview
| School district | 20 |
| Community district | 10 |
| Closest police station | 0.84 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.56 Miles |
Other Property Data for 655 76th Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 655 76th Street, Brooklyn
This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 655 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 has a total of 4,314 square feet and a current price per square foot of $208.
What is the year built & the current market value of 655 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209?655 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1901 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,782,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 655 76th Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 655 76th Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 655 76th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/06/2005 | $900,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 655 76th Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 655 76th Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 655 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $17,500 |
| Estimated property tax: | $18,550 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,782,000 |
| Assessed value: | $106,920 |
Assessment History for 655 76th Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 655 76th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,782,000 | $106,920 | $88,194 | 19.843% | $17,500 | $17,500 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $2,010,000 | $120,600 | $83,203 | 20.085% | $16,711 | $16,711 | 0.00% |
| 2023/24 | $2,466,000 | $147,960 | $83,203 | 20.085% | $16,711 | $16,711 | -0.35% |
| 2022/23 | $1,936,000 | $116,160 | $82,578 | 20.309% | $16,771 | $16,771 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $1,758,000 | $105,480 | $77,904 | 19.963% | $15,552 | $15,552 | +0.55% |
Permits for 655 76th Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 655 76th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 4th Ave & 77th St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.393 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | 7 Av SVC Rd S/Bay Ridge Pky | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B70 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.015 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Neighbors for 655 76th Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 655 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 635 76th St, Brooklyn | 2,172 | 04/22/2002 | |
| 646 Bay Ridge Pkwy, Brooklyn | 1,707 | 07/05/2024 | |
| 628 Bay Ridge Pkwy, Brooklyn | 3,118 | 04/07/2025 | |
| 636 Bay Ridge Pkwy, Brooklyn | 5,640 | 05/06/2016 | $650,000 |
| 653 76th St, Brooklyn | 2,172 | 12/19/2003 | |
| 645 76th St, Brooklyn | 1,780 | 07/11/2000 | |
| 648 Bay Ridge Pkwy, Brooklyn | 2,632 | 01/01/2023 | |
| 637 76th St, Brooklyn | 1,580 | 08/26/2009 | $670,000 |
| 642 Bay Ridge Pkwy, Brooklyn | 1,707 | 06/23/2008 | |
| 630 Bay Ridge Pkwy, Brooklyn | 2,268 | 08/13/1992 | |
| 649 76th St, Brooklyn | 1,810 | 03/01/2022 | $1,125,000 |
| 641 76th St, Brooklyn | 2,172 | 04/30/2015 | $516,950 |
| 633 76th St, Brooklyn | 2,370 | 04/12/2004 | $750,000 |
| 654 Bay Ridge Pkwy, Brooklyn | 1,707 | 09/10/2024 | |
| 650 Bay Ridge Pkwy, Brooklyn | 1,707 | 02/06/2003 | |
| 651 76th St, Brooklyn | 1,580 | 04/12/2007 | $530,000 |
| 643 76th St, Brooklyn | 2,172 | 01/27/2021 | $1,365,000 |
| 639 76th St, Brooklyn | 2,172 | 07/29/2019 | |
| 640 Bay Ridge Pkwy, Brooklyn | 2,237 | 01/13/2022 | $1,385,000 |
| 634 Bay Ridge Pkwy, Brooklyn | 2,268 | 03/18/1985 |