Miami-Dade County  »  28801 S Dixie Hwy

28801 South Dixie Highway, Homestead, FL 33033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28801 South Dixie Highway, Homestead, FL 33033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28801 South Dixie Highway, Homestead
Zip code 33033
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3079050000520

Sales & Tax Overview for 28801 South Dixie Highway, Homestead

Sale date 09/17/2021
Sale price $5,292,857
Arm's length
Current property tax $69,073

Lot & Building Information for 28801 South Dixie Highway, Homestead

Building sqft 15,651
Building class Store: Retail Outlet (1111)
Acreage 1.774
Year built 2008
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 28801 South Dixie Highway, Homestead

• • Improvements for 28801 South Dixie Highway, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28801 South Dixie Highway, Homestead

How many sq. ft. does 28801 South Dixie Highway, Homestead, FL 33033 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store: Retail Outlet (1111) located at 28801 South Dixie Highway, Homestead, FL 33033 has a total of 15,651 square feet and a current price per square foot of $338.

What is the year built & the current market value of 28801 South Dixie Highway, Homestead, FL 33033?

28801 South Dixie Highway, Homestead, FL 33033 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,900,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28801 South Dixie Highway, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28801 South Dixie Highway, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2021 $5,292,857
05/31/2001 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28801 South Dixie Highway, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28801 South Dixie Highway, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/17/2021 - D
09/23/2021 - R
Subordination, Non-Disturbance and Attornment Agreement
09/17/2021 - D
09/23/2021 - R
Assignment
09/17/2021 - D
09/23/2021 - R
Deed
04/03/2008 - R Deed
05/31/2001 - R Mortgage
05/31/2001 - R Warranty Deed
12/09/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28801 South Dixie Highway, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 28801 South Dixie Highway, Homestead, FL 33033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $77,394
Current property tax $69,073
Market value $4,900,000
Assessed value $4,359,025

Assessment History for 28801 South Dixie Highway, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28801 South Dixie Highway, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,800,000 $3,962,750 16.9487 $72,691 +4.65%
2023 $4,800,000 $3,602,500 17.0541 $69,459 -7.38%
2022 $4,400,000 $4,400,000 17.0433 $74,991 +82.44%
2021 $2,334,771 $2,334,771 17.6056 $41,105 -0.96%
2020 $2,350,410 $2,350,410 17.6571 $41,501 +1.53%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 69,075
Median age 33
Average household income $81,319
Family households 79.9%
Occupied housing units 20,690
Owner occupied units 54.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 2001
Median value for units with a mortgage $373,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $340,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28801 South Dixie Highway, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28801 South Dixie Highway, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 28801 South Dixie Highway, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 28801 South Dixie Highway, Homestead.