Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  SW 282nd St  »  17450 SW 282nd St

17450 Southwest 282nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17450 Southwest 282nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17450 Southwest 282nd Street, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood The Redlands
Parcel ID 3079060000021

Sales & Tax Overview for 17450 Southwest 282nd Street, Homestead

Sale date 06/06/2008
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,520

Lot & Building Information for 17450 Southwest 282nd Street, Homestead

Building sqft 1,115
Building class Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001)
Acreage 1.19
Year built 1970
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 17450 Southwest 282nd Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 17450 Southwest 282nd Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17450 Southwest 282nd Street, Homestead

How many square feet does 17450 Southwest 282nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030 have?

This Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001) located at 17450 Southwest 282nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030 has a total of 1,115 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17450 Southwest 282nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030?

17450 Southwest 282nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $569,633.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17450 Southwest 282nd Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17450 Southwest 282nd Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2008 $290,000
11/17/2005 $10
10/21/2003 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17450 Southwest 282nd Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17450 Southwest 282nd Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/03/2021 - D
06/09/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2036
06/03/2021 - D
06/09/2021 - R
Deed
06/06/2008 - R Warranty Deed
11/17/2005 - D
11/17/2005 - R
Quit Claim Deed
10/21/2003 - R Warranty Deed
05/09/2003 - R Warranty Deed
01/14/1993 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17450 Southwest 282nd Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 17450 Southwest 282nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,188
Current property tax $5,520
Market value $569,633
Assessed value $331,082

Assessment History for 17450 Southwest 282nd Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17450 Southwest 282nd Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $563,871 $301,105 16.9487 $6,838 +12.47%
2023 $356,523 $356,523 17.0541 $6,080 +102.08%
2022 $256,824 $125,935 17.0433 $3,009 +12.77%
2021 $195,765 $122,267 17.6056 $2,668 -20.79%
2020 $190,761 $120,579 17.6571 $3,368 +2.08%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,957
Median age 30
Average household income $61,097
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 10,704
Owner occupied units 40.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17450 Southwest 282nd Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17450 Southwest 282nd Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.