Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  SW 292nd St  »  17300 SW 292nd St

17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Porvenir - Steesdale
Parcel ID 3079060000441

Sales & Tax Overview for 17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead

Sale date 10/07/2021
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,165

Lot & Building Information for 17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead

Building sqft 2,396
Total sqft 3,992
Building class Residential - Single Family: Additional Living Quarters (0102)
Acreage 1.35
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030?

17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,396 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $649,433, the tax amount paid for 17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030 is $13,225.

When was 17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was last sold in 10/07/2021 for $600,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2021 $600,000
03/16/2018 $390,000
10/18/2012 $154,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/07/2021 - D
10/14/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
10/07/2021 - D
10/14/2021 - R
Deed
10/07/2021 - D
10/14/2021 - R
Affidavit
10/07/2021 - D
10/14/2021 - R
Affidavit
03/16/2018 - D
03/21/2018 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2048
03/16/2018 - D
03/21/2018 - R
Deed
10/18/2012 - D
10/18/2012 - R
Deed
03/03/2004 - R Warranty Deed
07/19/1995 - R Warranty Deed
10/26/1992 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,225
Current property tax $9,165
Market value $985,517
Assessed value $649,433

Assessment History for 17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $985,517 $649,433 16.9317 $13,225 +7.77%
2024 $930,500 $592,366 16.9487 $12,272 +15.37%
2023 $698,872 $575,113 17.0541 $10,637 +11.78%
2022 $558,363 $558,363 17.0433 $9,516 +60.05%
2021 $348,156 $330,878 17.6056 $5,946 +1.24%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 0.29
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 0.29
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 0.29
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 0.29
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 256 0.29

Nearest middle schools

Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 0.29
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 0.29
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 256 0.29
Redland Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 282 0.84
Homestead Assembly Christian Academy NR Private 2-12 0 0.98

Nearest high schools

Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 0.29
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 0.29
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 256 0.29
Redland Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 282 0.84
South Dade Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 3,145 0.85

Neighbors for 17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 17300 Southwest 292nd Street, Homestead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16835 SW 296th St, Homestead 2,592 03/07/2014 $240,000
17450 SW 288th St, Homestead 6,906 12/22/2025 $10
29101 SW 177th Ave, Homestead 1,500 02/23/2007 $100
17385 SW 296th St, Homestead 2,250 04/20/2007 $100
17365 Avocado Dr, Homestead 3,370 06/30/2015 $180,000
17345 SW 296th St, Homestead 2,050 06/28/2000 $126,000
29240 SW 172nd Ave, Homestead 3,194 02/04/2019 $1,055,000
29430 SW 172nd Ave, Homestead 4,217 04/06/2015 $510,000
17225 SW 296th St, Homestead 2,524 10/14/2014
17201 SW 296th St, Homestead 2,924 07/24/2025 $1,035,000
29051 SW 177th Ave, Homestead 08/23/2006 $450,000
29191 SW 177th Ave, Homestead 08/24/1978
17301 SW 296th St, Homestead 2,858 03/20/2018 $157,930
17275 SW 296th St, Homestead 2,908 04/12/2013 $285,000
28891 SW 175th Ave, Homestead 3,784 09/21/1982
17271 SW 290th St, Homestead 2,765 05/20/2025 $10
29401 SW 174th Ave, Homestead 1,322 04/10/2025 $862,500
17300 SW 294th St, Homestead 3,580 11/01/2022 $875,000
28951 SW 175th Ave, Homestead 2,947 07/09/2014 $345,000
17251 SW 290th St, Homestead 200 07/11/2022 $285,000