Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  SW 167th Ave  »  28200 SW 167th Ave

28200 Southwest 167th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28200 Southwest 167th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28200 Southwest 167th Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood The Redlands
Parcel ID 3079060050230

Sales & Tax Overview for 28200 Southwest 167th Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 05/08/2024
Sale price $10
Current property tax $9,323

Lot & Building Information for 28200 Southwest 167th Avenue, Homestead

Building sqft 3,945
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.719
Year built 2005
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 28200 Southwest 167th Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 28200 Southwest 167th Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28200 Southwest 167th Avenue, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28200 Southwest 167th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030?

28200 Southwest 167th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 2005 and has a total of 3,945 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28200 Southwest 167th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $664,975, the tax amount paid for 28200 Southwest 167th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 is $11,851.

When was 28200 Southwest 167th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28200 Southwest 167th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 was last sold in 05/08/2024 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28200 Southwest 167th Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28200 Southwest 167th Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2024 $10
12/15/2020 $640,000
12/13/2010 $215,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28200 Southwest 167th Avenue, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28200 Southwest 167th Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/08/2024 - D
05/08/2024 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/15/2020 - D
12/23/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
12/15/2020 - D
12/23/2020 - R
Deed
06/21/2018 - D
06/21/2018 - R
Agreement
12/13/2010 - D
12/13/2010 - R
Deed
05/27/2010 - D
05/27/2010 - R
Certificate of Title
05/20/2010 - D
05/20/2010 - R
Certificate of Title
05/16/2007 - R Quit Claim Deed
04/20/2007 - R Warranty Deed
08/22/2006 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28200 Southwest 167th Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 28200 Southwest 167th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,851
Current property tax $9,323
Market value $754,215
Assessed value $664,975

Assessment History for 28200 Southwest 167th Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28200 Southwest 167th Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $776,873 $646,235 16.9487 $11,815 +11.94%
2023 $618,911 $618,911 17.0541 $10,555 -5.01%
2022 $651,940 $651,940 17.0433 $11,111 +25.75%
2021 $501,877 $501,877 17.6056 $8,836 +16.82%
2020 $428,360 $317,384 17.6571 $7,564 +6.92%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28200 Southwest 167th Avenue, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28200 Southwest 167th Avenue, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Avocado Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 605 0.75
Avocado Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 605 0.75
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 0.94
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 0.94
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 256 0.94

Nearest middle schools