Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  SW 280th St  »  17650 SW 280th St

17650 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17650 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17650 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood The Redlands
Parcel ID 3079060060100

Sales & Tax Overview for 17650 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead

Sale date 11/22/2023
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,495

Lot & Building Information for 17650 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 4,639
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.449
Year built 2023
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 17650 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 17650 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17650 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17650 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33030?

17650 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 2023 and has a total of 4,639 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17650 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $871,114, the tax amount paid for 17650 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 is $14,749.

When was 17650 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17650 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was last sold in 11/22/2023 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17650 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17650 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2023 $1,200,000
04/20/2004 $1,440,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17650 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17650 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/22/2023 - D
11/30/2023 - R
Notice of Termination
11/22/2023 - D
11/30/2023 - R
Deed
04/20/2004 - R Warranty Deed
01/14/1987 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17650 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 17650 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,749
Current property tax $12,495
Market value $871,114
Assessed value $871,114

Assessment History for 17650 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17650 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $878,235 $878,235 16.9487 $14,885 +785.22%
2023 $117,240 $86,537 17.0541 $1,681 +5.43%
2022 $117,240 $78,670 17.0433 $1,595 +0.95%
2021 $117,240 $71,519 17.6056 $1,580 +14.49%
2020 $78,160 $65,018 17.6571 $1,380 +20.88%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17650 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17650 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Redland Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 282 0.08
Redland Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 282 0.08
Avocado Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 605 1.06
Avocado Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 605 1.06
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 1.12

Nearest middle schools