Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  SW 172nd Ave  »  29775 SW 172nd Ave

29775 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29775 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29775 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Southland Homes Manor
Parcel ID 3079070000070

Sales & Tax Overview for 29775 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 07/18/1996
Sale price $218,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,915

Lot & Building Information for 29775 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Homestead

Building sqft 5,044
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 2.235
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 29775 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 29775 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29775 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29775 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030?

29775 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1956 and has a total of 5,044 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29775 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $299,989, the tax amount paid for 29775 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 is $9,968.

When was 29775 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29775 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 was last sold in 07/18/1996 for $218,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29775 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29775 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/1996 $218,000

Title Documents for 29775 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/14/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
07/18/1996 - R Warranty Deed
08/17/1983 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29775 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 29775 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,969
Current property tax $3,915
Market value $1,037,156
Assessed value $299,989

Assessment History for 29775 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29775 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,019,512 $291,535 16.9487 $9,747 +6.68%
2023 $926,450 $283,044 17.0541 $9,137 +14.72%
2022 $772,807 $274,800 17.0433 $7,965 +2.34%
2021 $707,036 $266,797 17.6056 $7,783 -13.56%
2020 $509,960 $263,114 17.6571 $9,004 -0.61%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29775 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29775 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 0.14
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 0.14
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 0.14
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 0.14
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 256 0.14

Nearest middle schools