Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  SW 296th St  »  17240 SW 296th St

17240 Southwest 296th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17240 Southwest 296th Street, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17240 Southwest 296th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Southland Homes Manor
Parcel ID 3079070000170

Sales & Tax Overview for 17240 Southwest 296th Street, Homestead

Sale date 07/20/2017
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,229

Lot & Building Information for 17240 Southwest 296th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 2,585
Total sqft 3,845
Building class Improvement Agricultural - Not Homesites: 2 Living Units (5002)
Acreage 1.75
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1923
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 17240 Southwest 296th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 17240 Southwest 296th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17240 Southwest 296th Street, Homestead

How many sq. ft. does 17240 Southwest 296th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improvement Agricultural - Not Homesites: 2 Living Units (5002) located at 17240 Southwest 296th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 has a total of 2,585 square feet and a current price per square foot of $139.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17240 Southwest 296th Street, Homestead, FL 33030?

17240 Southwest 296th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $936,152.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17240 Southwest 296th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17240 Southwest 296th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2017 $360,000
10/26/1998 $126,900
06/02/1993 $86,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17240 Southwest 296th Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17240 Southwest 296th Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/20/2017 - D
07/21/2017 - R
Affidavit
07/20/2017 - D
07/21/2017 - R
Mortgage 07/12/2037
07/20/2017 - D
07/21/2017 - R
Deed
11/16/1998 - R Notice of Commencement
10/26/1998 - R Mortgage
10/26/1998 - R Warranty Deed
06/02/1993 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17240 Southwest 296th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 17240 Southwest 296th Street, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,514
Current property tax $4,229
Market value $936,152
Assessed value $320,891

Assessment History for 17240 Southwest 296th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17240 Southwest 296th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $806,193 $311,918 16.9487 $8,550 +25.04%
2023 $600,485 $271,838 17.0541 $6,838 +16.43%
2022 $468,911 $266,210 17.0433 $5,873 +7.56%
2021 $388,121 $258,530 17.6056 $5,460 -15.86%
2020 $367,496 $254,996 17.6571 $6,489 +2.48%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,957
Median age 30
Average household income $61,097
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 10,704
Owner occupied units 40.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17240 Southwest 296th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17240 Southwest 296th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17240 Southwest 296th Street, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 17240 Southwest 296th Street, Homestead.