Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  SW 171st Ave  »  30240 SW 171st Ave

30240 Southwest 171st Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

30240 Southwest 171st Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30240 Southwest 171st Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Oleander Park
Parcel ID 3079070010090

Sales & Tax Overview for 30240 Southwest 171st Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 08/15/2018
Sale price $10
Current property tax $5,632

Lot & Building Information for 30240 Southwest 171st Avenue, Homestead

Building sqft 2,374
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.321
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 30240 Southwest 171st Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 30240 Southwest 171st Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30240 Southwest 171st Avenue, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30240 Southwest 171st Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030?

30240 Southwest 171st Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,374 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30240 Southwest 171st Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $334,361, the tax amount paid for 30240 Southwest 171st Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 is $6,269.

When was 30240 Southwest 171st Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30240 Southwest 171st Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 was last sold in 08/15/2018 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30240 Southwest 171st Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30240 Southwest 171st Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2018 $10
01/05/2004 $192,000
03/24/2003 $144,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30240 Southwest 171st Avenue, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30240 Southwest 171st Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/15/2018 - D
08/15/2018 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/05/2004 - R Warranty Deed
03/24/2003 - R Warranty Deed
02/04/2003 - R Warranty Deed
11/19/1993 - R Mortgage
11/19/1993 - R Warranty Deed
10/20/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30240 Southwest 171st Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 30240 Southwest 171st Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,270
Current property tax $5,632
Market value $426,124
Assessed value $334,361

Assessment History for 30240 Southwest 171st Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30240 Southwest 171st Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $419,969 $310,057 16.9487 $5,981 +10.80%
2023 $370,053 $281,870 17.0541 $5,398 +13.67%
2022 $314,112 $256,246 17.0433 $4,749 +12.98%
2021 $247,501 $232,951 17.6056 $4,203 +12.40%
2020 $211,774 $211,774 17.6571 $3,739 +7.90%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30240 Southwest 171st Avenue, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30240 Southwest 171st Avenue, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Homestead Assembly Christian Academy NR Private 2-12 0 0.32
Hope Academy NR Private K-12 447 0.32
Pathway Christian School NR Private 1-3 0 0.34
Somerset Oaks Academy 5 Charter K-8 624 0.36
Kinderkids Learning Center and Preschool II NR Private PK-3 33 0.43