Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  SW 301st St  »  16901 SW 301st St

16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Wakings
Parcel ID 3079070050800

Sales & Tax Overview for 16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead

Sale date 06/11/2019
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,105

Lot & Building Information for 16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead

Building sqft 2,026
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.205
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead, FL 33030?

16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,026 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $246,055, the tax amount paid for 16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead, FL 33030 is $5,248.

When was 16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead, FL 33030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was last sold in 06/11/2019 for $285,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2019 $285,000
01/07/2002 $92,000
10/20/1999 $82,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2023 - D
07/06/2023 - R
Revolving Credit Mortgage
11/17/2022 - D
11/18/2022 - R
Security Instrument 07/01/2049
06/11/2019 - D
06/19/2019 - R
Security Instrument 07/01/2049
06/11/2019 - D
06/19/2019 - R
Deed
01/07/2002 - R Warranty Deed
10/20/1999 - D
10/14/1999 - R
Deed
08/09/1999 - D
08/03/1999 - R
Mortgage
03/07/1996 - R Mortgage
09/23/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
09/14/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,248
Current property tax $3,105
Market value $409,226
Assessed value $246,055

Assessment History for 16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $399,073 $239,121 16.9487 $5,109 +6.78%
2023 $355,329 $232,157 17.0541 $4,784 +8.97%
2022 $308,697 $225,396 17.0433 $4,390 +9.08%
2021 $243,349 $218,832 17.6056 $4,025 +5.63%
2020 $215,811 $215,811 17.6571 $3,811 +23.29%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 0.34
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 0.34
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 0.34
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 0.34
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 256 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 0.34
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 0.34
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 256 0.34
Homestead Assembly Christian Academy NR Private 2-12 0 0.44
Hope Academy NR Private K-12 447 0.45

Nearest high schools

Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 0.34
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 0.34
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 256 0.34
Homestead Assembly Christian Academy NR Private 2-12 0 0.44
Hope Academy NR Private K-12 447 0.45

Neighbors for 16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 16901 Southwest 301st Street, Homestead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
730 NE 15th St, Homestead 1,674 11/26/1997 $68,000
700 NE 15th St, Homestead 1,670 04/20/2000 $80,000
710 NE 15th St, Homestead 2,074 09/24/2003 $20,000
640 NE 15th St, Homestead 1,541 11/18/2002 $94,000
631 NE 14th St, Homestead 2,060 03/14/2012 $75,000
16961 SW 301st St, Homestead 1,662 09/05/2019 $265,000
16971 SW 301st St, Homestead 1,742 03/18/2020 $220,000
16911 SW 301st St, Homestead 1,536 06/23/1993 $16,000
16931 SW 301st St, Homestead 1,810 02/16/2010 $112,000
630 NE 15th St, Homestead 1,524 08/28/2019 $210,000
600 NE 15th St, Homestead 1,790 02/25/2022 $325,000
621 NE 14th St, Homestead 1,389 09/24/2024 $385,000
16941 SW 301st St, Homestead 1,812 09/07/1979
16960 SW 300th St, Homestead 1,500 07/01/2021 $60,583
620 NE 15th St, Homestead 1,870 11/03/2017 $180,000
16921 SW 301st St, Homestead 1,632 09/17/2015 $135,000
16970 SW 300th St, Homestead 1,607 05/08/2025 $520,000
601 NE 14th St, Homestead 1,700 04/19/1991
16951 SW 301st St, Homestead 1,500 11/01/2012 $90,000
16950 SW 300th St, Homestead 1,636 04/22/2004 $20,000