New York City  »  11228  »  Bay Ridge Pkwy  »  918 Bay Ridge Pkwy

918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11228 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 918 Bay Ridge Parkway
Neighborhood Dyker Heights
Zip code 11228
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05945-0013

Sales & Tax Overview for 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/30/2016
Purchase price $1,255,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,374

Lot & Building Information for 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 3,540
Building dimensions 20 ft x 59 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1899
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.97 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11228, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11228, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11228 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11228 has a total of 3,540 square feet and a current price per square foot of $354.

What is the year built & the current market value of 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11228?

918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11228 was built in 1899 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,107,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11228
Find out who owns 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11228.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11228
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2016 $1,255,000

Title Documents for 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/15/2024 - D
05/20/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024051700158001)
09/30/2016 - D
10/04/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016100400825002)
09/30/2016 - D
10/04/2016 - R
Deed
(2016100400825001)
07/29/2016 - D
10/06/2016 - R
Release of Estate Tax Lien
(2016100600255001)
10/16/1975 - R Deed
(37530080801757)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11228. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,213
Estimated property tax: $12,374
Tax assessor's market value: $2,107,000
Assessed value: $126,420

Assessment History for 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,107,000 $126,420 $61,548 19.843% $12,213 $12,213 +4.26%
2024/25 $1,757,000 $105,420 $58,324 20.085% $11,714 $11,714 +5.44%
2023/24 $1,689,000 $101,340 $55,313 20.085% $11,110 $11,110 +3.74%
2022/23 $1,557,000 $93,420 $52,732 20.309% $10,709 $10,709 +11.40%
2021/22 $1,489,000 $89,340 $48,154 19.963% $9,613 $9,613 -3.78%

Permits for 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/19/2017 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 77th St at NE Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.568
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay Ridge Py/Ft Hamilton Py
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.034

Neighbors for 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 918 Bay Ridge Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11228.