Hudson County  »  07002  »  Avenue C  »  422 A Avenue C

422 A Avenue C, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

422 A Avenue C, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

422 A Avenue C, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 422 A Avenue C, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 231
Lot 51
Neighborhood Midtown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 422 A Avenue C, Bayonne

Sale date 06/05/2002
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,644

Lot & Building Information for 422 A Avenue C, Bayonne

Building sqft 1,856
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.038
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 422 A Avenue C, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 422 A Avenue C, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 422 A Avenue C, Bayonne

How many sq. ft. does 422 A Avenue C, Bayonne, NJ 07002 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 422 A Avenue C, Bayonne, NJ 07002 has a total of 1,856 square feet and a current price per square foot of $67.

What is the year built & the current market value of 422 A Avenue C, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

422 A Avenue C, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $265,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 422 A Avenue C, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 422 A Avenue C, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2002 $125,000

Title Documents for 422 A Avenue C, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/05/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 422 A Avenue C, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 422 A Avenue C, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,644
Market value $265,400

Assessment History for 422 A Avenue C, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 422 A Avenue C, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $265,400 $265,400 2.88 $7,644 +3.00%
2024 $265,400 $265,400 2.796 $7,421 +4.21%
2023 $265,400 $265,400 2.683 $7,121 +1.90%
2022 $265,400 $265,400 2.633 $6,988 +0.80%
2021 $265,400 $265,400 2.612 $6,932 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 422 A Avenue C, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 422 A Avenue C, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 422 A Avenue C, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 422 A Avenue C, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
422 Avenue C, Bayonne 1,986 10/07/2025 $560,000
418 Avenue C, Bayonne 01/11/2022 $575,000
38 W 18th St, Bayonne 2,204 02/20/2019 $170,550
9 1/2 E 17th St, Bayonne 1,530 09/30/2022 $380,000
7 Agnes St, Bayonne 1,660 08/23/2017 $1
36 W 18th St, Bayonne 1,736 10/30/2014 $173,000
32 W 18th St, Bayonne 3,636
13 E 17th St, Bayonne 2,149 07/19/2024 $430,000
9 E 17th St, Bayonne 1,496 04/20/2020 $315,000
424 Avenue C, Bayonne 07/20/2020 $345,000