Miami-Dade County  »  15543 SW 297th Ter

15543 Southwest 297th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15543 Southwest 297th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15543 Southwest 297th Terrace, Homestead
Zip code 33033
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3079090180290

Sales & Tax Overview for 15543 Southwest 297th Terrace, Homestead

Current property tax $540

Lot & Building Information for 15543 Southwest 297th Terrace, Homestead

Building sqft 1,793
Total sqft 2,137
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.182
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 15543 Southwest 297th Terrace, Homestead

• • Improvements for 15543 Southwest 297th Terrace, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15543 Southwest 297th Terrace, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15543 Southwest 297th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033?

15543 Southwest 297th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,793 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15543 Southwest 297th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,830, the tax amount paid for 15543 Southwest 297th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 is $3,768.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15543 Southwest 297th Terrace, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15543 Southwest 297th Terrace, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15543 Southwest 297th Terrace, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/16/2025 - D
04/22/2025 - R
Adjustable Rate Home Equity Conversion Second Mortgage 09/25/2099
04/16/2025 - D
04/22/2025 - R
Adjustable Rate Home Equity Conversion Mortgage 09/25/2099
04/08/1998 - R Mortgage
10/07/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15543 Southwest 297th Terrace, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 15543 Southwest 297th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,769
Current property tax $540
Market value $411,592
Assessed value $100,830

Assessment History for 15543 Southwest 297th Terrace, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15543 Southwest 297th Terrace, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $411,592 $100,830 16.9317 $3,769 -43.56%
2024 $393,946 $393,946 16.9487 $6,677 +96.17%
2023 $361,031 $95,135 17.0541 $3,404 +12.57%
2022 $312,322 $92,365 17.0433 $3,024 +14.40%
2021 $241,492 $89,675 17.6056 $2,643 -28.56%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15543 Southwest 297th Terrace, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15543 Southwest 297th Terrace, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wonderful Paradise Learning Center NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.60
Campbell Drive K-8 Center 4 Public PK, K-8 903 0.65
Campbell Drive K-8 Center 4 Public PK, K-8 903 0.65
Berkshire School NR Private K-12 0 0.65

Nearest middle schools