Hudson County  »  07002  »  E 17th St  »  46-48 E 17th St

46-48 East 17th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46-48 East 17th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46-48 East 17th Street, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 242
Lot 22
Neighborhood Midtown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 46-48 East 17th Street, Bayonne

Sale date 09/11/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $12,689

Lot & Building Information for 46-48 East 17th Street, Bayonne

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.085
Units 6
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 46-48 East 17th Street, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 46-48 East 17th Street, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46-48 East 17th Street, Bayonne

What is the assessed value of 46-48 East 17th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $440,600, the tax amount paid for 46-48 East 17th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 is $12,689.

When was 46-48 East 17th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46-48 East 17th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was last sold in 09/11/2015 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46-48 East 17th Street, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46-48 East 17th Street, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2015 $1

Title Documents for 46-48 East 17th Street, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/11/2015 - D
10/05/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46-48 East 17th Street, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 46-48 East 17th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,689
Market value $440,600

Assessment History for 46-48 East 17th Street, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46-48 East 17th Street, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $440,600 $440,600 2.88 $12,689 +3.00%
2024 $440,600 $440,600 2.796 $12,319 +4.21%
2023 $440,600 $440,600 2.683 $11,821 +1.90%
2022 $440,600 $440,600 2.633 $11,601 +0.80%
2021 $440,600 $440,600 2.612 $11,508 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46-48 East 17th Street, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46-48 East 17th Street, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 46-48 East 17th Street, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 46-48 East 17th Street, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Trembly CT, Bayonne 2,742 12/16/1999 $1
42 E 17th St, Bayonne 3,084 12/21/2018 $1
38 E 17th St, Bayonne 3,198 08/04/2025 $1
36 E 17th St, Bayonne 1,760 12/09/2020 $525,000
147 Avenue E, Bayonne 07/24/2007 $350,000
143-145 Avenue E, Bayonne 3,380 06/21/2019 $1
141 Avenue E, Bayonne 1,685 04/01/2004 $1
127 Avenue E, Bayonne 03/30/2001 $285,000
34 E 17th St, Bayonne 2,000 10/16/2013 $1
4 Trembly CT, Bayonne 2,742 06/04/2025 $1
135 Avenue E, Bayonne 2,016 05/15/2025 $570,000
133 Avenue E, Bayonne 1,344 09/01/2022 $200,000
40 E 17th St, Bayonne 1,844 01/20/2022 $250,046
32 E 17th St, Bayonne 1,886 03/15/2019 $1
139 Avenue E, Bayonne 1,954 12/07/2015 $1
131 Avenue E, Bayonne 11/23/2015
6-8 Trembley CT, Bayonne 3,570 11/24/2009 $1
44 E 17th St, Bayonne 592
137 Avenue E, Bayonne 2,280 08/18/2011 $260,000
129 Avenue E, Bayonne 1,706 02/20/2018 $303,000