298-304 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information
298-304 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 298-304 Broadway, Bayonne |
| Zip code | 07002 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Bayonne City |
| Block | 258 |
| Lot | 8 |
| Neighborhood | Midtown Bayonne |
Sales & Tax Overview for 298-304 Broadway, Bayonne
| Sale date | 03/04/2014 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $205,762 |
Lot & Building Information for 298-304 Broadway, Bayonne
| Building sqft | 1,652 |
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Year built | 1945 |
| Units | 38 |
| Stories | 5 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 298-304 Broadway, Bayonne
- • Improvements for 298-304 Broadway, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 298-304 Broadway, Bayonne
298-304 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,652 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 298-304 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $7,144,500, the tax amount paid for 298-304 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 is $205,761.
When was 298-304 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 last sold and what was the last sale price?298-304 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was last sold in 03/04/2014 for $1.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 38 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 298-304 Broadway, Bayonne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 298-304 Broadway, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 298-304 Broadway, Bayonne
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 298-304 Broadway, Bayonne
Access detailed property tax data for 298-304 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $205,762 |
| Market value | $7,144,500 |
Assessment History for 298-304 Broadway, Bayonne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 298-304 Broadway, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,144,500 | $7,144,500 | 2.88 | $205,762 | +3.00% |
| 2024 | $7,144,500 | $7,144,500 | 2.796 | $199,760 | +4.21% |
| 2023 | $7,144,500 | $7,144,500 | 2.683 | $191,687 | +233.57% |
| 2022 | $2,182,500 | $2,182,500 | 2.633 | $57,465 | +0.80% |
| 2021 | $2,182,500 | $2,182,500 | 2.612 | $57,007 | +1.79% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 71,553 |
| Median age | 38.3 |
| Average household income | $106,298 |
| Family households | 60.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 28,951 |
| Owner occupied units | 36.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.46 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $483,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $413,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 298-304 Broadway, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 298-304 Broadway, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 298-304 Broadway, Bayonne
Here are the neighbors for 298-304 Broadway, Bayonne.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 290 Broadway, Bayonne | 1,826 | 11/30/2022 | $360,000 |
| 14 E 14th St, Bayonne | 3,139 | ||
| 16 E 14th St, Bayonne | 1,520 | 05/02/2016 | $250,000 |
| 292-296 Broadway, Bayonne | 14,200 | 02/15/2002 | $350,000 |
| 23 E 12th St, Bayonne | 1,560 | 02/25/2010 | $294,000 |
| 29 E 12th St, Bayonne | 1,560 | 12/27/2021 | $500,000 |