40 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information
40 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 40 76th Street |
| Secondary address | 40 Garage 76th St |
| Neighborhood | Bay Ridge |
| Zip code | 11209 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 05947-0011 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 40 76th Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 06/24/2003 |
| Purchase price | $730,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $18,511 |
Lot & Building Information for 40 76th Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 3,280 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) |
| Building sqft | 2,223 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Stucco |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Year last altered | 2004 |
| Frontage(s) | 76 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Narrows Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 20 |
| Community district | 10 |
| Closest police station | 0.81 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.67 Miles |
Other Property Data for 40 76th Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 40 Garage 76th St, Brooklyn, NY 11209
About 40 76th Street, Brooklyn
40 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,223 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 40 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $114,000, the tax amount paid for 40 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is $17,472. For the next year, the tax amount for 40 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is estimated at $18,511.
When was 40 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 last sold and what was the last sale price?40 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was last sold in 06/24/2003 for $730,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 40 76th Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 40 76th Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 76th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/24/2003 | $730,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 40 76th Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 40 76th Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 40 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $17,473 |
| Estimated property tax: | $18,511 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,900,000 |
| Assessed value: | $114,000 |
Assessment History for 40 76th Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 76th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,900,000 | $114,000 | $88,056 | 19.843% | $17,473 | $17,473 | +2.99% |
| 2024/25 | $1,664,000 | $99,840 | $84,470 | 20.085% | $16,966 | $16,966 | +2.17% |
| 2023/24 | $1,671,000 | $100,260 | $82,679 | 20.085% | $16,606 | $16,606 | +0.99% |
| 2022/23 | $1,652,000 | $99,120 | $80,968 | 20.309% | $16,444 | $16,444 | +5.95% |
| 2021/22 | $1,463,000 | $87,780 | $77,742 | 19.963% | $15,520 | $15,520 | +0.50% |
Permits for 40 76th Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 40 76th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 6 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 4th Ave & 76th St at NW Corner (Exit Only) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.562 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||