Hudson County  »  07002  »  Broadway  »  226-232 Broadway

226-232 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

226-232 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

226-232 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 226-232 Broadway, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 279
Lot 1
Neighborhood Midtown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 226-232 Broadway, Bayonne

Sale date 06/10/2019
Sale price $999,900
Arm's length
Property tax $36,870

Lot & Building Information for 226-232 Broadway, Bayonne

Building class Restaurant-Diner (640)
Acreage 0.245
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 226-232 Broadway, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 226-232 Broadway, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 226-232 Broadway, Bayonne

What is the year built & the current market value of 226-232 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

226-232 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,280,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 226-232 Broadway, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226-232 Broadway, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2019 $999,900

Title Documents for 226-232 Broadway, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/10/2019 - D
06/28/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/10/2019 - D
06/28/2019 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2029
06/10/2019 - D
06/28/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 226-232 Broadway, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 226-232 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $36,870
Market value $1,280,200

Assessment History for 226-232 Broadway, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226-232 Broadway, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,280,200 $1,280,200 2.88 $36,870 +3.00%
2024 $1,280,200 $1,280,200 2.796 $35,794 +4.21%
2023 $1,280,200 $1,280,200 2.683 $34,348 +1.90%
2022 $1,280,200 $1,280,200 2.633 $33,708 +0.80%
2021 $1,280,200 $1,280,200 2.612 $33,439 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 226-232 Broadway, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 226-232 Broadway, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 226-232 Broadway, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 226-232 Broadway, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
240 Broadway, Bayonne 12/28/2016 $275,000
242 Broadway, Bayonne 12/07/1995
10 E 10th St, Bayonne 1,660 09/19/2025 $685,000
173 W 8th St, Bayonne 1,420 06/13/2023 $439,000
167 W 8th St, Bayonne 2,552 05/31/2004
183 W 8th St, Bayonne 3,696 03/24/2016 $660,000
236 Broadway, Bayonne 03/27/2025 $1
181 W 8th St, Bayonne 1,400 08/23/2010 $220,000
177 W 8th St, Bayonne 1,390 06/17/2022 $380,000
171 W 8th St, Bayonne 3,062 10/06/2003 $288,000