Miami-Dade County  »  33014  »  W Prestwick Pl  »  15940 W Prestwick Pl

15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah, FL 33014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah
Zip code 33014
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Lakes
Neighborhood Loch Lomond
Parcel ID 3220140040370

Sales & Tax Overview for 15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah

Sale date 05/02/2014
Sale price $1,124,981
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,240

Lot & Building Information for 15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah

Building sqft 5,031
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.43
Lot dimensions 117 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 117
Depth 160
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah, FL 33014?

15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 was built in 1968 and has a total of 5,031 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $578,606, the tax amount paid for 15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 is $15,073.

When was 15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 was last sold in 05/02/2014 for $1,124,981.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2014 $1,124,981
04/23/2014 $18
06/10/2008 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/02/2014 - D
05/05/2014 - R
Deed
04/23/2014 - D
04/24/2014 - R
Deed
06/10/2008 - R Quit Claim Deed
12/28/2007 - R Quit Claim Deed
04/25/2007 - R Quit Claim Deed
03/09/2007 - R Quit Claim Deed
01/19/2007 - R Warranty Deed
08/29/2005 - R Warranty Deed
05/30/1980 - R Warranty Deed
11/21/1978 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah, FL 33014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,073
Current property tax $9,240
Market value $1,352,421
Assessed value $578,606

Assessment History for 15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,335,599 $562,300 17.1129 $14,728 +1.03%
2023 $1,318,778 $545,923 17.2183 $14,577 +6.47%
2022 $1,208,265 $530,023 17.4007 $13,692 +6.46%
2021 $1,028,771 $514,586 17.99 $12,861 -29.78%
2020 $1,015,185 $507,482 18.0415 $18,315 -0.86%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bob Graham Education Center 9 Public PK, K-8 1,469 0.57
Bob Graham Education Center 9 Public PK, K-8 1,469 0.57
Our Lady of the Lakes Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64
Tutor me private school k-6 NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Bob Graham Education Center 9 Public PK, K-8 1,469 0.57
Tutor me private school k-6 NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.81
Our Lady Of The Lakes NR Private PK-8 496 0.82
Miami Lakes Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,011 0.85

Nearest high schools

Goliath Academy NR Private 9-12 0 0.62
Dade Christian School NR Private PK-12 269 1.01
Arlington & Windsor Academy Of Miami NR Private 2-12 22 1.07
Tru Prep Academy NR Private K-12 84 1.07
Miami Lakes Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.21

Neighbors for 15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah

Here are the neighbors for 15940 West Prestwick Place, Hialeah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15920 W Prestwick Pl, Hialeah 4,403 11/26/2001 $460,000
15820 W Prestwick Pl, Hialeah 6,326 10/22/2014 $800,000
7315 Gleneagle Dr, Hialeah 3,720 09/22/1994 $390,000
16110 W Prestwick Pl, Hialeah 5,183 04/13/2020 $1,135,000
7335 Gleneagle Dr, Hialeah 7,613
15950 W Prestwick Pl, Hialeah 4,610 11/24/2025 $1,765,000
15900 W Prestwick Pl, Hialeah 5,864 04/23/2021 $10
15890 W Prestwick Pl, Hialeah 10,031 11/18/2025 $10
15880 W Prestwick Pl, Hialeah 3,628 02/16/2010 $10
16200 W Prestwick Pl, Hialeah 5,384 10/18/2001 $445,000
15860 W Prestwick Pl, Hialeah 4,857 04/02/2024 $10
16000 W Prestwick Pl, Hialeah 4,163 08/03/2023 $10
15840 W Prestwick Pl, Hialeah 4,304 05/08/2023 $10
15930 W Prestwick Pl, Hialeah 3,316 12/24/2002 $400,500
15800 W Prestwick Pl, Hialeah 6,728 09/23/2022 $2,750,000
7260 S Prestwick Pl, Hialeah 6,192 09/25/2023 $10
16020 W Prestwick Pl, Hialeah 5,690 05/21/2020 $1,385,000
16100 W Prestwick Pl, Hialeah 4,168 11/13/2025 $1,500,000
16220 W Prestwick Pl, Hialeah 5,978 09/06/2001 $435,000
7345 Gleneagle Dr, Hialeah 9,809 02/22/1994 $870,000