New York City  »  11209  »  3rd Ave  »  7608 3rd Ave

7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7608 3rd Avenue
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11209
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05949-0043

Sales & Tax Overview for 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/29/2021
Purchase price $1,640,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,932

Lot & Building Information for 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,440
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 80 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,970
Building dimensions 18 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1929
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.64 Miles
Closest fire station 0.54 Miles

Other Property Data for 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 has a total of 2,970 square feet and a current price per square foot of $552.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209?

7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,602,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Find out who owns 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2021 $1,640,000

Title Documents for 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/2025 - D
08/07/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025080400781001)
12/29/2021 - D
01/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022010100015002)
12/29/2021 - D
01/10/2022 - R
Deed
(2022010100015001)
02/20/2015 - D
04/03/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015033001150001)
03/03/2009 - D
03/18/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009030900379001)
08/01/2005 - D
12/18/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006120600571001)
07/01/2005 - D
07/13/2005 - R
Deed
(2005070600343001)
06/20/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003043001624001)
11/14/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3110008987411)
04/23/2001 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3870007617087)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,307
Estimated property tax: $11,932
Tax assessor's market value: $1,602,000
Assessed value: $96,120

Assessment History for 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,602,000 $96,120 $56,983 19.843% $11,307 $11,307 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,554,000 $93,240 $53,759 20.085% $10,797 $10,797 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,503,000 $90,180 $50,717 20.085% $10,187 $10,187 +0.09%
2022/23 $1,261,000 $75,660 $50,112 20.309% $10,177 $10,177 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,165,000 $69,900 $50,112 19.963% $10,004 $10,004 +0.11%

Permits for 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/03/2023 Alteration
08/02/2023 Alteration
08/02/2023 Alteration
08/01/2023 Alteration
03/17/2023 Alteration
12/19/2022 Alteration
11/02/2022 Alteration
10/06/2022 Alteration
06/30/2022 Alteration
05/13/2022 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 76th St at NW Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.159
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 77 ST/3 Av
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.039

Neighbors for 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 7608 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7602 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 3,480 07/07/1994
266 76th St, Brooklyn 2,724 11/07/2024
250 76th St, Brooklyn 3,750 03/26/2011
7616 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 2,970 03/19/2007 $874,000
7620 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 2,970 02/14/2014 $1,150,000
7622 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 2,970 11/24/2008
271 77th St, Brooklyn 1,852 07/15/1982
7604 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 2,970 12/19/2017
274 76th St, Brooklyn 2,760 06/16/2021 $1,200,000
7618 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 5,940 08/27/2012 $790,000
273 77th St, Brooklyn 3,300 06/02/1992
7610 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 2,970 08/08/2008 $995,000
7624 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 3,866 11/12/2025 $1,450,000
270 76th St, Brooklyn 2,722 12/20/2021 $1,280,000
254 76th St, Brooklyn 3,224 05/20/2021
269 77th St, Brooklyn 1,686 06/18/2009 $761,000
7606 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 2,970 05/22/2024 $1,675,000
7612 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 8,527 01/08/2002
260 76th St, Brooklyn 2,980 03/17/2025
272 76th St, Brooklyn 2,650 09/06/2024 $1,444,000