Miami-Dade County  »  7970 NW 156th Ter

7970 Northwest 156th Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7970 Northwest 156th Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7970 Northwest 156th Terrace, Hialeah
Zip code 33016
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Lakes
Neighborhood Silvercrest Lake Estates
Parcel ID 3220150400450

Sales & Tax Overview for 7970 Northwest 156th Terrace, Hialeah

Sale date 01/15/2026
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,408

Lot & Building Information for 7970 Northwest 156th Terrace, Hialeah

Building sqft 4,188
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.189
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 7970 Northwest 156th Terrace, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 7970 Northwest 156th Terrace, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7970 Northwest 156th Terrace, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7970 Northwest 156th Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33016?

7970 Northwest 156th Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33016 was built in 2002 and has a total of 4,188 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7970 Northwest 156th Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $588,415, the tax amount paid for 7970 Northwest 156th Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33016 is $11,840.

When was 7970 Northwest 156th Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7970 Northwest 156th Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33016 was last sold in 01/15/2026 for $1,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7970 Northwest 156th Terrace, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7970 Northwest 156th Terrace, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2026 $1,300,000
07/13/2016 $450,000
06/11/2015 $465,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7970 Northwest 156th Terrace, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7970 Northwest 156th Terrace, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/15/2026 - D
01/20/2026 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2056
01/15/2026 - D
01/20/2026 - R
Deed
09/17/2020 - D
09/22/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2035
12/20/2018 - D
12/31/2018 - R
Agreement
12/20/2018 - D
12/31/2018 - R
Assignment
12/20/2018 - D
12/31/2018 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2038
07/13/2016 - D
07/14/2016 - R
Deed
06/11/2015 - D
06/11/2015 - R
Deed
12/13/2002 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7970 Northwest 156th Terrace, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 7970 Northwest 156th Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,841
Current property tax $9,408
Market value $849,447
Assessed value $588,415

Assessment History for 7970 Northwest 156th Terrace, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7970 Northwest 156th Terrace, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $849,447 $588,415 17.1804 $11,841 +5.22%
2024 $794,064 $571,832 17.1129 $11,253 +0.42%
2023 $800,942 $555,177 17.2183 $11,206 +7.26%
2022 $701,136 $539,007 17.4007 $10,447 +9.53%
2021 $540,969 $523,308 17.99 $9,538 +2.44%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$433,750
9.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$280
-1.1% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7970 Northwest 156th Terrace, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7970 Northwest 156th Terrace, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bob Graham Education Center 9 Public PK, K-8 1,469 0.22
Bob Graham Education Center 9 Public PK, K-8 1,469 0.22
Golden Mittens Montessori NR Private PK, K-5 58 1.31
Golden Mittens Montessori NR Private PK, K-5 58 1.31
Discover Montessori Academy-PSN NR Private PK-K 37 1.33

Nearest middle schools