Hudson County  »  07002  »  Avenue A  »  129 Avenue A

129 Avenue A, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

129 Avenue A, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

129 Avenue A, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 129 Avenue A, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 311.02
Lot 9
Neighborhood Bergen Point

Sales & Tax Overview for 129 Avenue A, Bayonne

Property tax $7,451

Lot & Building Information for 129 Avenue A, Bayonne

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1990

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 129 Avenue A, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 129 Avenue A, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 129 Avenue A, Bayonne

When was 129 Avenue A, Bayonne, NJ 07002 built?

129 Avenue A, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1990.

What is the assessed value of 129 Avenue A, Bayonne, NJ 07002 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $258,700, the tax amount paid for 129 Avenue A, Bayonne, NJ 07002 is $7,450.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 129 Avenue A, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 129 Avenue A, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 129 Avenue A, Bayonne

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 129 Avenue A, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 129 Avenue A, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,451
Market value $258,700

Assessment History for 129 Avenue A, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 129 Avenue A, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $258,700 $258,700 2.88 $7,451 +3.00%
2024 $258,700 $258,700 2.796 $7,233 +4.21%
2023 $258,700 $258,700 2.683 $6,941 +1.90%
2022 $258,700 $258,700 2.633 $6,812 +0.80%
2021 $258,700 $258,700 2.612 $6,757 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 129 Avenue A, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 129 Avenue A, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 129 Avenue A, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 129 Avenue A, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
139 JF Kennedy Blvd, Bayonne 1,480 09/01/2017 $1
141 JF Kennedy Blvd, Bayonne 1,900 06/14/2001 $275,000
125 Avenue A, Bayonne 1,631 10/17/2016 $267,500
117 Avenue A, Bayonne 1,863 06/03/2004 $355,000
17 Margaret St, Bayonne 1,851 09/25/2008 $278,000
11 Margaret St, Bayonne 2,068 08/12/2016 $406,500
13 Margaret St, Bayonne 1,983 09/14/2020 $324,900