Miami-Dade County  »  16500 NW 87th Ave

16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33018 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33018
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah
Zip code 33018
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Lakes
Neighborhood Sevilla Estates
Parcel ID 3220160022640

Sales & Tax Overview for 16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah

Sale date 02/25/2025
Sale price $870,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah

Building sqft 8,544
Total sqft 10,727
Building class Forest/Park or Recreation Area: Dade County (8247)
Acreage 17.06
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2009

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33018?

16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33018 was built in 2009 and has a total of 8,544 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33018 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,096,818, the tax amount paid for 16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33018 is $109,785.

When was 16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33018 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33018 was last sold in 02/25/2025 for $870,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2025 $870,000

Title Documents for 16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/25/2025 - D
03/03/2025 - R
Deed
08/24/2011 - D
08/24/2011 - R
Easment
11/15/2001 - R Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $109,786
Current property tax $0
Market value $8,446,765
Assessed value $5,096,818

Assessment History for 16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $8,463,521 $4,633,471 17.1129 $104,578 +3.87%
2023 $8,415,176 $4,212,247 17.2183 $100,683 +3.85%
2022 $8,431,202 $3,829,316 17.4007 $96,955 +0.37%
2021 $8,327,387 $3,481,197 17.99 $96,594 -35.82%
2020 $8,342,095 $3,164,725 18.0415 $150,504 -28.04%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,395
Median age 41
Average household income $107,734
Family households 85.1%
Occupied housing units 17,594
Owner occupied units 72.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1997
Median value for units with a mortgage $454,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $399,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah

Here are the neighbors for 16500 Northwest 87th Avenue, Hialeah.