Miami-Dade County  »  8985 NW 148th St

8985 Northwest 148th Street, Hialeah, FL 33018 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8985 Northwest 148th Street, Hialeah, FL 33018
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8985 Northwest 148th Street, Hialeah
Zip code 33018
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Lakes
Neighborhood Florida Tropical Estates
Parcel ID 3220210080020

Sales & Tax Overview for 8985 Northwest 148th Street, Hialeah

Sale date 01/05/2026
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,241

Lot & Building Information for 8985 Northwest 148th Street, Hialeah

Building sqft 2,573
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.119
Year built 1991
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8985 Northwest 148th Street, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 8985 Northwest 148th Street, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8985 Northwest 148th Street, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8985 Northwest 148th Street, Hialeah, FL 33018?

8985 Northwest 148th Street, Hialeah, FL 33018 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,573 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8985 Northwest 148th Street, Hialeah, FL 33018 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $345,842, the tax amount paid for 8985 Northwest 148th Street, Hialeah, FL 33018 is $7,287.

When was 8985 Northwest 148th Street, Hialeah, FL 33018 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8985 Northwest 148th Street, Hialeah, FL 33018 was last sold in 01/05/2026 for $700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8985 Northwest 148th Street, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8985 Northwest 148th Street, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2026 $700,000
03/30/2015 $357,500
08/22/2014 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8985 Northwest 148th Street, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8985 Northwest 148th Street, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/05/2026 - D
01/06/2026 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2056
01/05/2026 - D
01/06/2026 - R
Deed
06/02/2022 - D
06/06/2022 - R
Loan Modification Agreement 12/01/2051
05/26/2022 - D
05/27/2022 - R
Subordinate Mortgage 12/01/2051
12/13/2018 - D
12/13/2018 - R
Addendum to Financing Agreement
05/24/2018 - D
06/01/2018 - R
Loan Modification Agreement 04/01/2048
06/01/2016 - D
06/01/2016 - R
Deed
03/30/2015 - D
03/30/2015 - R
Deed
08/22/2014 - D
08/22/2014 - R
Quit Claim Deed
03/26/2004 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8985 Northwest 148th Street, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 8985 Northwest 148th Street, Hialeah, FL 33018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,287
Current property tax $5,241
Market value $548,694
Assessed value $345,842

Assessment History for 8985 Northwest 148th Street, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8985 Northwest 148th Street, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $552,195 $336,096 17.1129 $7,178 +11.61%
2023 $447,719 $326,307 17.2183 $6,432 +1.73%
2022 $439,733 $316,803 17.4007 $6,323 +11.02%
2021 $330,592 $307,576 17.99 $5,695 +0.09%
2020 $315,369 $303,330 18.0415 $5,690 +3.04%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8985 Northwest 148th Street, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8985 Northwest 148th Street, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Infant Dreams Day Care NR Private PK-K 9 0.72
Infant Dreams Day Care NR Private PK-K 9 0.72
West Lakes Preparatory Academy 9 Public PK, K-8 533 0.76
West Lakes Preparatory Academy 9 Public PK, K-8 533 0.76
Lincoln-Marti Charter Schools Hialeah Campus 6 Charter K-12 209 0.85

Nearest middle schools