Miami-Dade County  »  8796 NW 140th Ln

8796 Northwest 140th Lane, Hialeah, FL 33018 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8796 Northwest 140th Lane, Hialeah, FL 33018
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8796 Northwest 140th Lane, Hialeah
Zip code 33018
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Lakes
Neighborhood Florinda Estates
Parcel ID 3220210190130

Sales & Tax Overview for 8796 Northwest 140th Lane, Hialeah

Sale date 11/01/2005
Sale price $406,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,382

Lot & Building Information for 8796 Northwest 140th Lane, Hialeah

Building sqft 2,385
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.193
Year built 1997
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8796 Northwest 140th Lane, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 8796 Northwest 140th Lane, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8796 Northwest 140th Lane, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8796 Northwest 140th Lane, Hialeah, FL 33018?

8796 Northwest 140th Lane, Hialeah, FL 33018 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,385 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8796 Northwest 140th Lane, Hialeah, FL 33018 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $558,699, the tax amount paid for 8796 Northwest 140th Lane, Hialeah, FL 33018 is $10,381.

When was 8796 Northwest 140th Lane, Hialeah, FL 33018 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8796 Northwest 140th Lane, Hialeah, FL 33018 was last sold in 11/01/2005 for $406,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8796 Northwest 140th Lane, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8796 Northwest 140th Lane, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2005 $406,000
07/02/2001 $200,000
07/03/1997 $150,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8796 Northwest 140th Lane, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8796 Northwest 140th Lane, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/13/2019 - D
12/27/2019 - R
Adjustable Rate Home Equity Conversion Second Mortgage 07/29/2107
12/13/2019 - D
12/27/2019 - R
Adjustable Rate Home Equity Conversion Mortgage 07/29/2107
12/13/2019 - D
12/27/2019 - R
Affidavit
11/01/2005 - D
11/01/2005 - R
Deed
11/26/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
07/02/2001 - R Warranty Deed
07/03/1997 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8796 Northwest 140th Lane, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 8796 Northwest 140th Lane, Hialeah, FL 33018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,382
Market value $676,783
Assessed value $558,699

Assessment History for 8796 Northwest 140th Lane, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8796 Northwest 140th Lane, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $676,783 $558,699 17.1804 $10,382 +5.74%
2024 $678,498 $507,909 17.1129 $9,818 +14.00%
2023 $560,507 $461,736 17.2183 $8,612 +5.17%
2022 $553,978 $419,760 17.4007 $8,188 +2.50%
2021 $444,096 $444,096 17.99 $7,989 +4.47%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$433,750
9.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$280
-1.1% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8796 Northwest 140th Lane, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8796 Northwest 140th Lane, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kidworks USA NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.32
Kidworks USA NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.32
Kidworks USA NR Private PK-3 152 0.36
Kidworks USA NR Private PK-3 152 0.36
Infant Dreams Day Care NR Private PK-K 9 0.39

Nearest middle schools